United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

7M cases

+302.3K cases in past week


+4.3%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

203K deaths

+5164 deaths in past week


+2.5%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

14.36%

closed cases mortality rate


2.91%

confirmed mortality rate

Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama148,206+6,4494.5%2,506+1051.69%
Alaska7,132+5959.1%46+20.64%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona215,852+4,1922.0%5,559+1502.58%
Arkansas79,049+5,8388.0%1,246+801.58%
California799,516+24,4793.2%15,393+5891.93%
Colorado67,196+4,0716.4%2,033+273.03%
Connecticut56,472+1,0862.0%4,499+117.97%
Delaware19,947+6293.3%630+113.16%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia15,106+3162.1%621+24.11%
Florida693,040+18,5842.8%13,795+7091.99%
Georgia311,698+10,7953.6%6,816+3422.19%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam2,263+21810.7%38+81.68%
Hawaii11,779+6746.1%124+171.05%
Idaho39,234+2,7457.5%457+231.16%
Illinois283,559+13,2654.9%8,774+1503.09%
Indiana114,236+5,5905.1%3,548+703.11%
Iowa83,991+6,7878.8%1,303+531.55%
Kansas55,292+4,1288.1%621+391.12%
Kentucky64,158+4,7888.1%1,137+441.77%
Louisiana163,222+3,9182.5%5,423+1103.32%
Maine5,214+2525.1%140+22.69%
Maryland121,800+3,2812.8%3,909+483.21%
Massachusetts128,993+2,8652.3%9,362+1027.26%
Michigan132,337+5,6154.4%7,019+645.30%
Minnesota93,012+6,2907.3%2,040+462.19%
Mississippi95,310+3,3753.7%2,874+943.02%
Missouri119,561+10,0049.1%1,951+1691.63%
Montana11,242+1,59516.5%165+221.47%
Nebraska42,731+2,8107.0%462+201.08%
Nevada77,197+2,6023.5%1,564+582.03%
New Hampshire8,044+2633.4%4385.45%
New Jersey201,216+2,8551.4%16,091+348.00%
New Mexico28,224+1,0253.8%859+233.04%
New York452,847+5,5851.2%33,095+257.31%
North Carolina198,187+8,6114.5%3,356+1761.69%
North Dakota19,451+2,72816.3%211+291.08%
Northern Mariana Islands69+711.3%22.90%
Ohio147,744+6,1594.4%4,715+1353.19%
Oklahoma81,244+7,92610.8%981+511.21%
Oregon31,865+1,8056.0%539+181.69%
Pennsylvania158,181+5,4063.5%8,054+1615.09%
Puerto Rico43,842+4,97512.8%627+391.43%
Rhode Island24,311+8233.5%1,106+214.55%
South Carolina142,707+7,2615.4%3,279+1212.30%
South Dakota20,097+2,41113.6%210+171.04%
Tennessee187,690+9,5505.4%2,312+1481.23%
Texas747,366+46,0166.6%15,510+6842.08%
Utah67,119+6,46110.7%444+70.66%
Vermont1,724+191.1%583.36%
Virgin Islands1,290+524.2%191.47%
Virginia143,357+5,9904.4%3,111+1932.17%
Washington84,238+3,0403.7%2,080+492.47%
West Virginia14,719+1,2859.6%328+312.23%
Wisconsin108,324+13,57814.3%1,265+341.17%
Wyoming5,305+65314.0%50+10.94%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.