United States Coronavirus Statistics

State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama94,654+10,87213.0%1,695+1571.79%
Alaska3,448+65023.2%25+30.73%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona182,203+13,9308.3%3,932+4782.16%
Arkansas46,293+5,32513.0%508+741.10%
California530,606+45,6939.4%9,808+9001.85%
Colorado48,970+3,1927.0%1,851+293.78%
Connecticut50,225+6851.4%4,437+128.83%
Delaware15,296+6944.8%587+63.84%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia12,443+4443.7%587+34.72%
Florida502,739+51,31611.4%7,627+1,2941.52%
Georgia201,713+23,39013.1%3,984+3421.98%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam397+4312.1%51.26%
Hawaii2,763+89848.2%27+10.98%
Idaho22,708+3,03415.4%217+440.96%
Illinois187,752+11,3896.5%7,770+1164.14%
Indiana69,975+5,6768.8%3,007+754.30%
Iowa46,836+3,2137.4%900+461.92%
Kansas29,256+2,66510.0%372+231.27%
Kentucky32,741+4,01414.0%752+282.30%
Louisiana125,943+13,17011.7%4,096+2133.25%
Maine3,994+1283.3%124+33.10%
Maryland92,426+6,1417.1%3,536+583.83%
Massachusetts119,643+2,9592.5%8,659+797.24%
Michigan93,893+4,9195.5%6,478+566.90%
Minnesota57,779+4,8329.1%1,670+412.89%
Mississippi63,444+7,64013.7%1,804+2412.84%
Missouri55,614+8,67218.5%1,297+582.33%
Montana4,429+75320.5%65+111.47%
Nebraska27,489+2,0678.1%340+161.24%
Nevada52,828+7,02215.3%890+1101.68%
New Hampshire6,719+2063.2%418+76.22%
New Jersey183,327+2,7271.5%15,842+448.64%
New Mexico21,566+1,4307.1%667+353.09%
New York418,225+4,6321.1%32,754+967.83%
North Carolina129,733+11,3469.6%2,085+1971.61%
North Dakota7,057+83013.3%108+61.53%
Northern Mariana Islands46+49.5%24.35%
Ohio96,305+8,4129.6%3,596+1743.73%
Oklahoma40,564+5,94117.2%583+601.44%
Oregon19,978+2,25712.7%338+271.69%
Pennsylvania120,446+5,5074.8%7,254+836.02%
Puerto Rico19,651+3,59022.4%246+351.25%
Rhode Island19,481+6813.6%1,012+55.19%
South Carolina95,472+9,62611.2%1,894+2791.98%
South Dakota9,168+5276.1%137+81.49%
Tennessee114,098+13,27613.2%1,144+1241.00%
Texas476,999+58,00413.8%8,310+1,2441.74%
Utah42,328+3,1348.0%327+350.77%
Vermont1,436+302.1%57+13.97%
Virgin Islands481+9624.9%81.66%
Virginia95,049+7,0568.0%2,274+1492.39%
Washington60,084+5,0999.3%1,624+692.70%
West Virginia7,162+88514.1%124+131.73%
Wisconsin56,940+5,89111.5%970+591.70%
Wyoming2,923+29511.2%27+10.92%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.