United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

31.1M cases

+475.3K cases in past week


+1.5%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

561K deaths

+6,873 deaths in past week


+1.2%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.80%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama518,234+1,9680.4%10,686+792.06%
Alaska64,782+1,2812.0%3130.48%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona848,202+5,0700.6%17,062+732.01%
Arkansas331,882+1,1290.3%5,661+221.71%
California3,693,674+18,4830.5%60,286+6721.63%
Colorado475,989+10,6592.3%6,151+331.29%
Connecticut321,586+7,6302.4%7,944+402.47%
Delaware97,784+2,1942.3%1,573+81.61%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia45,634+8271.8%1,079+102.36%
Florida2,111,807+40,7922.0%33,968+3821.61%
Georgia1,071,130+8,5750.8%19,424+2481.81%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam7,833+210.3%1361.74%
Hawaii31,862+7332.4%470+71.48%
Idaho183,153+1,9721.1%1,993+271.09%
Illinois1,273,085+21,8301.7%23,762+1361.87%
Indiana696,175+7,2591.1%13,131+621.89%
Iowa356,073+3,3591.0%5,849+951.64%
Kansas305,773+1,3440.4%4,895+61.60%
Kentucky432,220+3,6930.9%6,223+941.44%
Louisiana448,838+3,3690.8%10,216+552.28%
Maine53,434+2,2454.4%750+61.40%
Maryland423,663+9,2782.2%8,424+1051.99%
Massachusetts655,278+14,4992.3%17,376+1272.65%
Michigan812,865+53,2657.0%17,479+2852.15%
Minnesota537,828+13,6252.6%7,010+681.30%
Mississippi307,094+1,3930.5%7,086+352.31%
Missouri587,476+4,3450.7%8,878+171.51%
Montana105,974+1,1211.1%1,521+671.44%
Nebraska213,574+2,3351.1%2,219+381.04%
Nevada306,952+2,4980.8%5,323+631.73%
New Hampshire87,978+2,9683.5%1,253+81.42%
New Jersey946,504+27,5533.0%24,826+2112.62%
New Mexico193,368+1,2160.6%3,976+272.06%
New York1,942,469+52,1232.8%50,977+5192.62%
North Carolina929,406+13,2471.4%12,248+1121.32%
North Dakota104,488+1,0281.0%1,501+31.44%
Northern Mariana Islands160+10.6%21.25%
Ohio1,035,552+13,8341.4%18,827+861.82%
Oklahoma442,805+3,6560.8%6,669+1,7161.51%
Oregon169,338+3,3252.0%2,440+551.44%
Pennsylvania1,066,707+31,1483.0%25,358+2232.38%
Puerto Rico113,200+4,4284.1%2,152+261.90%
Rhode Island141,097+2,8422.1%2,638+81.87%
South Carolina560,762+6,7311.2%9,248+691.65%
South Dakota119,467+1,2811.1%1,946+81.63%
Tennessee822,085+8,4711.0%12,001+861.46%
Texas2,822,889+23,5140.8%49,121+5221.74%
Utah389,353+2,8030.7%2,157+260.55%
Vermont20,815+1,0605.4%231+31.11%
Virgin Islands2,971+642.2%260.88%
Virginia632,625+10,2861.7%10,451+1721.65%
Washington374,794+7,6792.1%5,322+441.42%
West Virginia145,299+2,6461.9%2,737+491.88%
Wisconsin643,951+6,1501.0%7,375+391.15%
Wyoming56,873+4260.8%701+11.23%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.