United States Coronavirus Statistics

State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama46,962+8,00020.5%1,058+862.25%
Alaska1,222+24725.3%17+31.39%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona108,614+24,50929.1%1,963+2381.81%
Arkansas25,246+4,04919.1%305+281.21%
California292,560+53,87922.6%6,718+5492.30%
Colorado35,099+2,0876.3%1,704+74.85%
Connecticut47,108+5361.2%4,343+199.22%
Delaware12,462+9528.3%515+64.13%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia10,642+2772.7%564+115.30%
Florida223,783+64,78640.7%3,889+3391.74%
Georgia103,890+19,64823.3%2,922+952.81%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam307+4015.0%51.63%
Hawaii1,094+16818.1%19+11.74%
Idaho8,969+2,59940.8%98+61.09%
Illinois150,554+6,5414.5%7,309+3584.85%
Indiana49,063+3,1116.8%2,732+825.57%
Iowa32,624+3,11010.5%736+192.26%
Kansas17,332+2,50216.9%289+121.67%
Kentucky17,919+2,07713.1%608+363.39%
Louisiana70,151+9,97316.6%3,339+1014.76%
Maine3,460+1665.0%110+53.18%
Maryland70,861+2,9434.3%3,275+704.62%
Massachusetts110,602+1,4591.3%8,243+1627.45%
Michigan74,551+3,4624.9%6,262+648.40%
Minnesota39,589+2,8737.8%1,523+413.85%
Mississippi32,888+4,98817.9%1,188+1063.61%
Missouri25,590+3,48615.8%1,069+364.18%
Montana1,371+35534.9%23+11.68%
Nebraska20,425+1,1155.8%282+61.38%
Nevada24,301+5,20027.2%553+422.28%
New Hampshire5,952+1502.6%386+136.49%
New Jersey174,039+2,1111.2%15,332+2548.81%
New Mexico14,017+1,74114.2%527+273.76%
New York398,929+4,8501.2%32,251+2088.08%
North Carolina77,687+10,93616.4%1,462+641.88%
North Dakota3,971+3569.8%85+52.14%
Northern Mariana Islands31+13.3%26.45%
Ohio60,181+7,31613.8%2,991+1154.97%
Oklahoma17,894+3,77526.7%407+182.27%
Oregon10,817+1,88621.1%224+162.07%
Pennsylvania96,725+4,9505.4%6,812+1287.04%
Puerto Rico8,745+1,20816.0%159+61.82%
Rhode Island17,204+3512.1%971+155.64%
South Carolina48,909+10,99029.0%884+1181.81%
South Dakota7,242+4166.1%98+51.35%
Tennessee55,986+10,67123.5%685+761.22%
Texas224,929+52,56130.5%2,875+3721.28%
Utah26,755+4,03917.8%201+280.75%
Vermont1,256+463.8%564.46%
Virgin Islands122+3235.6%64.92%
Virginia67,375+4,1726.6%1,905+1192.83%
Washington37,941+4,50613.5%1,394+553.67%
West Virginia3,707+72824.4%95+22.56%
Wisconsin33,154+3,95513.5%807+212.43%
Wyoming1,740+22614.9%21+11.21%

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.