United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

24.1M cases

+1.5M cases in past week


+6.0%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

399K deaths

+22660 deaths in past week


+5.7%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.00%

closed cases mortality rate


1.66%

confirmed mortality rate

Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama424,028+20,0285.0%6,121+7741.44%
Alaska52,093+1,6993.4%229+50.44%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona679,282+51,7418.2%11,265+1,1181.66%
Arkansas272,263+15,9196.2%4,343+2621.60%
California3,019,758+261,7379.5%33,746+3,2661.12%
Colorado376,171+13,3463.7%5,386+1731.43%
Connecticut230,125+16,7677.9%6,670+2542.90%
Delaware70,910+5,0837.7%1,016+301.43%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia34,033+2,0406.4%857+362.52%
Florida1,579,281+90,6956.1%24,274+1,2031.54%
Georgia820,952+56,4537.4%12,360+8851.51%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam7,474+510.7%125+11.67%
Hawaii24,710+9624.1%321+131.30%
Idaho155,554+5,3153.5%1,607+631.03%
Illinois1,072,214+38,6883.7%20,118+7551.88%
Indiana592,709+25,3714.5%9,340+3241.58%
Iowa306,083+8,3092.8%4,324+1851.41%
Kansas261,825+12,1134.9%3,511+2631.34%
Kentucky328,667+22,9617.5%3,167+2450.96%
Louisiana369,951+21,7176.2%8,253+3352.23%
Maine33,876+4,26514.4%514+761.52%
Maryland328,214+18,5286.0%6,596+2952.01%
Massachusetts473,441+36,3998.3%13,705+4992.89%
Michigan585,128+17,4463.1%14,686+4942.51%
Minnesota447,349+9,7972.2%6,007+2281.34%
Mississippi253,932+13,6235.7%5,524+3382.18%
Missouri450,694+14,2333.3%6,470+3331.44%
Montana89,576+2,9233.4%1,093+361.22%
Nebraska182,176+5,5063.1%1,842+701.01%
Nevada262,794+12,5455.0%3,784+2841.44%
New Hampshire56,864+4,5578.7%933+641.64%
New Jersey631,074+40,9126.9%20,458+6043.24%
New Mexico164,263+7,1764.6%2,958+1941.80%
New York1,255,971+106,2009.2%41,173+1,3393.28%
North Carolina674,637+45,5137.2%8,083+5051.20%
North Dakota95,934+1,1041.2%1,406+461.47%
Northern Mariana Islands129+10.8%21.55%
Ohio831,066+46,1095.9%10,281+5791.24%
Oklahoma356,816+21,5696.4%2,994+2190.84%
Oregon133,851+7,2445.7%1,803+1901.35%
Pennsylvania774,566+43,7936.0%19,330+1,5282.50%
Puerto Rico87,939+4,4715.4%1,703+611.94%
Rhode Island104,443+3,8363.8%2,005+581.92%
South Carolina391,464+33,8109.5%6,248+4221.60%
South Dakota105,659+2,1602.1%1,667+821.58%
Tennessee687,751+30,3554.6%8,430+5651.23%
Texas2,138,190+147,9867.4%32,711+2,1261.53%
Utah324,919+17,4365.7%1,500+1040.46%
Vermont10,220+1,14212.6%163+71.59%
Virgin Islands2,260+1175.5%241.06%
Virginia446,550+43,16410.7%5,739+3461.29%
Washington289,939+13,2534.8%3,903+2041.35%
West Virginia109,809+7,5277.4%1,784+1901.62%
Wisconsin569,335+17,3933.2%5,926+3511.04%
Wyoming49,708+2,3134.9%522+331.05%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.