United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

12.9M cases

+1.2M cases in past week


+9.0%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

263K deaths

+10854 deaths in past week


+4.1%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

19.49%

closed cases mortality rate


2.04%

confirmed mortality rate

Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama241,957+16,0477.1%3,572+1531.48%
Alaska30,102+4,02115.4%119+180.40%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona314,324+27,0999.4%6,568+1842.09%
Arkansas152,625+12,7709.1%2,436+1391.60%
California1,171,802+94,6288.8%19,025+4831.62%
Colorado216,683+33,88218.5%2,957+2271.36%
Connecticut109,152+9,7719.8%4,926+1214.51%
Delaware33,579+3,42611.4%761+192.27%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia20,736+1,0585.4%677+103.26%
Florida961,676+47,3435.2%18,254+4441.90%
Georgia461,517+24,3615.6%9,336+2342.02%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam6,705+78113.2%109+171.63%
Hawaii17,881+8004.7%237+141.33%
Idaho96,503+8,5259.7%895+600.93%
Illinois697,489+76,10612.2%12,594+9461.81%
Indiana318,894+43,39115.7%5,561+4181.74%
Iowa223,323+21,75110.8%2,349+2221.05%
Kansas150,647+19,46614.8%1,503+1771.00%
Kentucky166,139+17,74912.0%1,835+931.10%
Louisiana225,638+13,6726.5%6,350+1512.81%
Maine11,265+1,53115.7%190+191.69%
Maryland190,480+15,7479.0%4,547+1752.39%
Massachusetts214,594+16,0448.1%10,604+1694.94%
Michigan352,433+41,39213.3%9,170+4532.60%
Minnesota289,303+39,39715.8%3,434+2961.19%
Mississippi147,382+8,5916.2%3,763+1442.55%
Missouri293,496+30,35311.5%3,835+3151.31%
Montana59,682+7,86415.2%658+971.10%
Nebraska122,952+13,67212.5%982+1280.80%
Nevada144,781+16,90513.2%2,093+1401.45%
New Hampshire18,846+2,55115.7%514+82.73%
New Jersey322,378+28,6349.7%16,925+2365.25%
New Mexico89,796+15,68021.2%1,469+1671.64%
New York620,199+40,8177.0%34,443+2285.55%
North Carolina346,506+21,3486.6%5,138+2021.48%
North Dakota76,442+7,83011.4%903+1021.18%
Northern Mariana Islands104+11.0%21.92%
Ohio382,743+56,12817.2%6,274+3841.64%
Oklahoma184,342+20,00212.2%1,680+920.91%
Oregon68,503+7,63012.5%867+591.27%
Pennsylvania340,642+46,34815.7%10,172+6032.99%
Puerto Rico49,226+4,79510.8%1,069+872.17%
Rhode Island52,317+5,36611.4%1,335+472.55%
South Carolina210,905+9,7454.8%4,317+1162.05%
South Dakota76,142+6,4009.2%849+1441.12%
Tennessee352,376+24,2887.4%4,519+3911.28%
Texas1,202,804+83,1627.4%21,639+1,0741.80%
Utah183,902+17,90610.8%834+780.45%
Vermont3,827+51715.6%64+31.67%
Virgin Islands1,521+523.5%231.51%
Virginia228,900+18,1138.6%4,029+1331.76%
Washington153,906+16,49512.0%2,704+1011.76%
West Virginia44,180+6,78118.1%712+891.61%
Wisconsin398,104+39,99111.2%3,415+4050.86%
Wyoming30,761+4,59217.5%215+390.70%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.