Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan199,845+9690.5%7,804+53.91%
Albania332,372+2430.1%3,5891.08%
Algeria270,693+310.0%6,8792.54%
Andorra46,2270.0%1550.34%
Angola103,1310.0%1,9171.86%
Antarctica110.0%00.00%
Antigua and Barbuda9,098+90.1%1461.60%
Argentina9,711,355+2,9350.0%129,937+401.34%
Armenia443,785+9100.2%8,691+81.96%
Australia10,246,170+36,9310.4%15,249+2650.15%
Austria5,195,408+90,2061.8%20,779+450.40%
Azerbaijan821,865+7030.1%9,925+151.21%
Bahamas37,309+420.1%8332.23%
Bahrain682,470+2,5580.4%1,5200.22%
Bangladesh2,028,114+4,3040.2%29,374+141.45%
Barbados102,580+640.1%560+10.55%
Belarus994,0370.0%7,1180.72%
Belgium4,553,333+20,0840.4%32,690+310.72%
Belize68,884+580.1%686+31.00%
Benin27,782+1440.5%1630.59%
Bhutan62,095+1260.2%210.03%
Bolivia1,108,472+4170.0%22,237+42.01%
Bosnia and Herzegovina398,796+2220.1%16,138+34.05%
Botswana326,329+210.0%2,7890.85%
Brazil34,699,017+44,8270.1%686,573+6461.98%
Brunei229,665+1,9090.8%2250.10%
Bulgaria1,262,945+5,0270.4%37,737+262.99%
Burkina Faso21,6310.0%3871.79%
Burma625,147+2,7240.4%19,463+63.11%
Burundi50,193+640.1%380.08%
Cabo Verde62,384+140.0%4100.66%
Cambodia137,899+380.0%3,0562.22%
Cameroon121,6520.0%1,9351.59%
Canada4,288,593+18,3170.4%45,486+1821.06%
Central African Republic14,923+100.1%1130.76%
Chad7,590+70.1%1932.54%
Chile4,638,238+21,9440.5%61,233+1411.32%
China2,779,780+32,2501.2%15,426+460.55%
Colombia6,307,372+8200.0%141,794+252.25%
Comoros8,4710.0%1611.90%
Congo (Brazzaville)24,8370.0%3861.55%
Congo (Kinshasa)92,893+410.0%1,443+11.55%
Costa Rica1,123,001+5,0120.4%8,9660.80%
Cote d'Ivoire87,316+1570.2%826+20.95%
Croatia1,235,379+4,7130.4%16,937+451.37%
Cuba1,111,218+480.0%8,5300.77%
Cyprus587,994+2,6810.5%1,182+20.20%
Czechia4,120,655+20,1750.5%41,185+1261.00%
Denmark3,352,273+8,6990.3%7,152+460.21%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti15,6900.0%1891.20%
Dominica15,7470.0%740.47%
Dominican Republic646,209+1,8530.3%4,3840.68%
Ecuador1,006,070+2,2920.2%35,900+63.57%
Egypt515,6450.0%24,7974.81%
El Salvador201,7850.0%4,230+12.10%
Equatorial Guinea17,025+150.1%1831.07%
Eritrea10,175+60.1%1031.01%
Estonia603,347+1,3540.2%2,692+110.45%
Eswatini73,410+200.0%1,4221.94%
Ethiopia493,640+850.0%7,5721.53%
Fiji68,242+80.0%8781.29%
Finland1,292,940+5,8960.5%5,981+530.46%
France35,856,904+348,2461.0%156,359+2740.44%
Gabon48,713+220.0%3060.63%
Gambia12,5080.0%3722.97%
Georgia1,780,6910.0%16,9000.95%
Germany33,652,255+436,2491.3%150,289+4810.45%
Ghana169,685+5850.3%1,4590.86%
Greece4,975,067+54,8751.1%33,200+890.67%
Grenada19,5360.0%2371.21%
Guatemala1,126,990+4,4730.4%19,814+351.76%
Guinea37,909+2570.7%453+41.19%
Guinea-Bissau8,7960.0%1751.99%
Guyana71,356+250.0%1,2811.80%
Haiti33,756+230.1%8572.54%
Holy See290.0%00.00%
Honduras456,664+2730.1%10,996+32.41%
Hungary2,107,907+13,7650.7%47,576+732.26%
Iceland205,823+1860.1%2130.10%
India44,604,463+21,1030.0%528,745+1341.19%
Indonesia6,439,292+11,5280.2%158,165+892.46%
Iran7,550,691+2,7230.0%144,466+501.91%
Iraq2,460,572+5900.0%25,356+11.03%
Ireland1,666,048+2,3950.1%7,959+170.48%
Israel4,666,156+6,5040.1%11,706+130.25%
Italy22,648,063+252,7811.1%177,300+2760.78%
Jamaica151,931+1400.1%3,320+62.19%
Japan21,455,079+239,9771.1%45,286+6060.21%
Jordan1,746,9970.0%14,1220.81%
Kazakhstan1,483,859+4480.0%19,052+31.28%
Kenya338,463+430.0%5,6781.68%
Kiribati3,4300.0%130.38%
"KoreaNorth"+NaN0.0%1NaN%
South Korea24,911,497+170,8620.7%28,573+2090.11%
Kosovo272,083+310.0%3,200+11.18%
Kuwait658,5200.0%2,5630.39%
Kyrgyzstan206,160+770.0%2,9911.45%
Laos215,952+1310.1%7580.35%
Latvia934,888+7,2120.8%6,008+240.64%
Lebanon1,216,190+9250.1%10,681+80.88%
Lesotho34,4900.0%7062.05%
Liberia7,974+130.2%2943.69%
Libya507,009+180.0%6,4371.27%
Liechtenstein19,978+2981.5%860.43%
Lithuania1,254,247+6,4550.5%9,335+160.74%
Luxembourg293,201+2,2560.8%1,132+40.39%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar66,684+80.0%1,4102.11%
Malawi88,035+300.0%2,682+23.05%
Malaysia4,848,314+11,3090.2%36,387+220.75%
Maldives185,082+400.0%3080.17%
Mali32,689+670.2%742+12.27%
Malta114,777+1490.1%8060.70%
Marshall Islands15,305+300.2%170.11%
Mauritania62,847+450.1%995+11.58%
Mauritius262,648+6720.3%1,0260.39%
Mexico7,090,965+8,9310.1%330,139+934.66%
Micronesia15,994+5,18047.9%33+20.21%
Moldova590,811+1,3740.2%11,858+142.01%
Monaco14,677+690.5%630.43%
Mongolia983,334+4700.0%2,1310.22%
Montenegro280,822+9750.3%2,782+10.99%
Morocco1,265,032+1120.0%16,2781.29%
Mozambique230,312+930.0%2,2220.96%
Namibia169,2530.0%4,0802.41%
Nauru4,6110.0%10.02%
Nepal999,839+1520.0%12,0181.20%
Netherlands8,552,993+20,2330.2%23,305+200.27%
New Zealand1,795,894+9,9490.6%2,039+80.11%
Nicaragua15,092+220.1%2451.62%
Niger9,411+60.1%314+13.34%
Nigeria265,505+1890.1%3,1551.19%
North Macedonia343,208+4330.1%9,542+72.78%
Norway1,462,738+5000.0%4,121+230.28%
Oman398,4240.0%4,6281.16%
Pakistan1,572,778+3680.0%30,619+71.95%
Palau5,4600.0%60.11%
Panama987,613+7470.1%8,502+50.86%
Papua New Guinea45,010+220.0%668+41.48%
Paraguay716,543+4840.1%19,591+82.73%
Peru4,146,000+3,8960.1%216,626+1005.22%
Philippines3,958,786+15,6330.4%63,111+2291.59%
Poland6,305,467+20,0640.3%117,660+1511.87%
Portugal5,500,613+15,6670.3%25,070+530.46%
Qatar455,021+5,4191.2%6820.15%
Romania3,273,069+6,8730.2%67,066+632.05%
Russia20,816,640+206,9561.0%379,941+7141.83%
Rwanda132,507+110.0%1,467+11.11%
Saint Kitts and Nevis6,545+20.0%460.70%
Saint Lucia29,517+1090.4%400+71.36%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,4480.0%1161.23%
Samoa15,941+160.1%290.18%
San Marino20,920+1670.8%1180.56%
Sao Tome and Principe6,236+60.1%771.23%
Saudi Arabia817,127+8650.1%9,361+111.15%
Senegal88,462+890.1%1,9682.22%
Serbia2,371,474+14,4920.6%17,050+670.72%
Seychelles47,141+7831.7%1690.36%
Sierra Leone7,7510.0%1261.63%
Singapore1,930,062+29,3011.5%1,624+70.08%
Slovakia2,629,146+5,8010.2%20,467+130.78%
Slovenia1,194,561+16,1461.4%6,829+130.57%
Solomon Islands21,5440.0%1530.71%
Somalia27,216+20.0%1,3615.00%
South Africa4,020,142+2,0400.1%102,194+252.54%
South Sudan17,8230.0%1380.77%
Spain13,431,098+18,8350.1%114,262+1780.85%
Sri Lanka670,820+710.0%16,766+72.50%
Sudan63,2850.0%4,9617.84%
Summer Olympics 20208650.0%00.00%
Suriname81,114+80.0%1,3851.71%
Sweden2,588,441+5,0710.2%20,225+470.78%
Switzerland4,129,096+25,1370.6%14,017+90.34%
Syria57,319+310.1%3,1635.52%
Taiwan6,685,516+312,3954.9%11,280+3300.17%
Tajikistan17,7860.0%1250.70%
Tanzania39,513+1720.4%8452.14%
Thailand4,682,132+1,6620.0%32,771+160.70%
Timor-Leste23,257+40.0%1380.59%
Togo39,159+1520.4%286+10.73%
Tonga16,1820.0%120.07%
Trinidad and Tobago183,181+5840.3%4,207+122.30%
Tunisia1,145,829+1430.0%29,254+52.55%
Turkey16,873,7930.0%101,1390.60%
Tuvalu200.0%00.00%
US96,565,276+295,6550.3%1,061,584+2,8461.10%
Uganda169,3960.0%3,6302.14%
Ukraine5,479,206+46,0790.8%117,044+1722.14%
United Arab Emirates1,029,426+2,8600.3%2,346+10.23%
United Kingdom23,894,259+51,8080.2%207,911+30.87%
Uruguay986,446+1,0240.1%7,495+100.76%
Uzbekistan244,275+890.0%1,6370.67%
Vanuatu11,974+240.2%140.12%
Venezuela544,907+2200.0%5,818+41.07%
Vietnam11,483,529+6,6210.1%43,151+40.38%
West Bank and Gaza702,804+360.0%5,7070.81%
Winter Olympics 20225350.0%00.00%
Yemen11,939+40.0%2,158+118.08%
Zambia333,555+520.0%4,0171.20%
Zimbabwe257,568+1590.1%5,603+12.18%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)