Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan55,840+1330.2%2,449+64.39%
Albania112,078+5,8635.5%1,918+1431.71%
Algeria114,104+1,1441.0%3,010+312.64%
Andorra11,019+1701.6%112+21.02%
Angola21,055+2731.3%512+62.43%
Antigua and Barbuda813+8712.0%21+72.58%
Argentina2,146,714+42,5172.0%52,870+9242.46%
Armenia174,257+2,4641.4%3,219+291.85%
Australia29,034+640.2%9093.13%
Austria472,871+15,5543.4%8,694+1561.84%
Azerbaijan236,365+2,0980.9%3,238+201.37%
Bahamas8,600+811.0%181+22.10%
Bahrain126,126+4,3483.6%469+250.37%
Bangladesh549,724+3,8930.7%8,451+511.54%
Barbados3,264+2267.4%37+41.13%
Belarus294,432+8,4733.0%2,029+630.69%
Belgium785,809+16,3952.1%22,240+1882.83%
Belize12,335+420.3%3152.55%
Benin6,071+63711.7%75+51.24%
Bhutan868+10.1%10.12%
Bolivia253,950+5,4032.2%11,807+1794.65%
Bosnia and Herzegovina135,513+4,5343.5%5,228+1573.86%
Botswana31,746+3,37511.9%359+491.13%
Brazil10,938,836+421,6044.0%264,325+10,1042.42%
Brunei189+31.6%31.59%
Bulgaria259,811+13,1055.3%10,593+4264.08%
Burkina Faso12,153+1711.4%143+11.18%
Burma142,023+1330.1%3,200+12.25%
Burundi2,299+1185.4%30.13%
Cabo Verde15,724+4002.6%152+50.97%
Cambodia987+18222.6%00.00%
Cameroon35,7140.0%5511.54%
Canada889,551+20,2042.3%22,212+2512.50%
Central African Republic5,018+140.3%631.26%
Chad4,161+1884.7%1403.36%
Chile876,895+55,4776.8%21,008+5322.40%
China101,097+1730.2%4,838+44.79%
Colombia2,273,245+25,1101.1%60,412+7522.66%
Comoros3,596+250.7%146+24.06%
Congo (Brazzaville)9,179+3594.1%131+31.43%
Congo (Kinshasa)26,469+6772.6%712+52.69%
Costa Rica206,640+2,2991.1%2,833+331.37%
Cote d'Ivoire34,935+2,3047.1%200+80.57%
Croatia246,120+3,5031.4%5,585+742.27%
Cuba54,835+5,67411.5%344+260.63%
Cyprus36,575+2,1516.2%232+10.63%
Czechia1,312,164+84,5696.9%21,558+1,3641.64%
Denmark215,015+3,5951.7%2,378+191.11%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti6,134+691.1%631.03%
Dominica144+21.4%00.00%
Dominican Republic242,660+3,6511.5%3,162+691.30%
Ecuador292,943+8,5963.0%16,020+2415.47%
Egypt185,922+4,0932.3%10,954+3155.89%
El Salvador60,800+9341.6%1,894+473.12%
Equatorial Guinea6,329+3245.4%96+51.52%
Eritrea2,944+973.4%70.24%
Estonia73,684+9,28514.4%644+600.87%
Eswatini17,173+1711.0%658+83.83%
Ethiopia165,029+6,9764.4%2,420+661.47%
Fiji63+46.8%23.17%
Finland61,552+4,5007.9%767+251.25%
France3,942,243+146,5563.9%88,597+2,1392.25%
Gabon15,625+1,0617.3%90+70.58%
Gambia4,759+681.4%152+43.19%
Georgia272,617+2,1070.8%3,567+681.31%
Germany2,502,151+57,9742.4%71,951+1,8592.88%
Ghana86,092+3,5064.2%640+460.74%
Greece203,978+14,1477.5%6,705+2373.29%
Grenada1480.0%10.68%
Guatemala178,337+4,0022.3%6,467+933.63%
Guinea16,540+6464.1%93+40.56%
Guinea-Bissau3,312+652.0%49+11.48%
Guyana8,772+2222.6%200+52.28%
Haiti12,536+1060.9%251+12.00%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras173,020+3,2661.9%4,247+1062.45%
Hungary459,816+35,6868.4%15,765+8633.43%
Iceland6,059+100.2%290.48%
India11,210,799+114,0681.0%157,756+7051.41%
Indonesia1,373,836+44,7623.4%37,154+1,1732.70%
Iran1,681,682+58,5233.6%60,594+6143.60%
Iraq723,189+30,9484.5%13,548+1651.87%
Ireland222,699+3,7191.7%4,419+1061.98%
Israel799,727+26,3923.4%5,856+1240.73%
Italy3,046,762+138,9374.8%99,578+2,0713.27%
Jamaica25,303+2,48610.9%446+291.76%
Japan437,634+6,5411.5%8,196+3371.87%
Jordan421,415+34,9199.0%4,900+2251.16%
Kazakhstan267,657+5,5642.1%3,180+181.19%
Kenya108,362+2,7142.6%1,874+201.73%
South Korea92,471+2,7953.1%1,634+311.77%
Kosovo72,600+4,1496.1%1,640+482.26%
Kuwait199,428+9,5385.0%1,120+420.56%
Kyrgyzstan86,506+3210.4%1,471+81.70%
Laos47+24.4%00.00%
Latvia90,009+4,1994.9%1,687+731.87%
Lebanon393,228+20,4365.5%5,013+3611.27%
Lesotho10,523+320.3%307+152.92%
Liberia2,024+140.7%854.20%
Libya137,482+5,0243.8%2,236+621.63%
Liechtenstein2,589+230.9%542.09%
Lithuania201,799+4,4562.3%3,321+871.65%
Luxembourg56,296+1,1862.2%652+151.16%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar20,155+3241.6%300+31.49%
Malawi32,398+6001.9%1,067+263.29%
Malaysia311,777+13,4624.5%1,166+450.37%
Maldives20,663+1,0665.4%64+30.31%
Mali8,560+1952.3%358+64.18%
Malta24,216+1,9979.0%329+161.36%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania17,309+1130.7%442+22.55%
Mauritius639+294.8%101.56%
Mexico2,125,866+41,7382.0%190,357+5,1008.95%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova194,605+9,7495.3%4,091+1672.10%
Monaco2,019+663.4%26+21.29%
Mongolia3,228+32111.0%20.06%
Montenegro79,237+3,9055.2%1,059+601.34%
Morocco485,974+2,5640.5%8,676+611.79%
Mozambique62,131+3,3595.7%686+561.10%
Namibia39,877+1,2353.2%437+171.10%
Nepal274,655+5900.2%3,010+2371.10%
Netherlands1,130,694+31,8192.9%15,931+2631.41%
New Zealand2,399+231.0%261.08%
Nicaragua6,489+440.7%174+12.68%
Niger4,7400.0%1723.63%
Nigeria158,237+2,8201.8%1,964+591.24%
North Macedonia106,832+4,3504.2%3,185+592.98%
Norway74,546+3,7205.3%632+100.85%
Oman142,896+2,3081.6%1,583+211.11%
Pakistan590,508+10,5351.8%13,205+3452.24%
Panama344,477+4,0321.2%5,910+791.72%
Papua New Guinea1,492+21717.0%16+41.07%
Paraguay166,969+8,4325.3%3,294+1271.97%
Peru1,358,294+34,4312.6%47,491+1,1923.50%
Philippines591,138+16,8912.9%12,465+1762.11%
Poland1,781,345+84,4605.0%45,159+1,5032.54%
Portugal809,412+5,5680.7%16,512+2362.04%
Qatar166,475+3,2782.0%262+50.16%
Romania824,995+25,8313.2%20,854+5672.53%
Russia4,263,785+76,6191.8%87,253+2,9232.05%
Rwanda19,509+7193.8%267+61.37%
Saint Kitts and Nevis410.0%00.00%
Saint Lucia3,843+48714.5%43+81.12%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,645+895.7%80.49%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino3,922+2065.5%76+21.94%
Sao Tome and Principe1,944+1588.8%31+31.59%
Saudi Arabia379,474+2,4130.6%6,524+361.72%
Senegal35,632+1,3774.0%907+412.55%
Serbia482,397+25,9475.7%4,542+1130.94%
Seychelles2,979+38714.9%15+40.50%
Sierra Leone3,918+310.8%792.02%
Singapore60,020+950.2%290.05%
Slovakia322,104+15,8365.2%7,739+6642.40%
Slovenia195,086+5,4592.9%3,888+521.99%
Solomon Islands180.0%00.00%
Somalia8,041+1,05015.0%294+633.66%
South Africa1,520,206+7,9810.5%50,647+7063.33%
South Sudan8,677+90611.7%102+91.18%
Spain3,149,012-1.2%71,138+1,9962.26%
Sri Lanka85,150+2,2602.7%493+290.58%
Sudan30,479+1630.5%1,895+156.22%
Suriname8,971+520.6%175+51.95%
Sweden684,961+27,6524.2%13,003+1771.90%
Switzerland562,290+7,3581.3%10,046+801.79%
Syria15,925+3922.5%1,058+356.64%
Taiwan967+131.4%10+11.03%
Tajikistan13,3080.0%900.68%
Tanzania5090.0%214.13%
Thailand26,305+3541.4%85+20.32%
Timor-Leste119+87.2%00.00%
Togo7,521+6709.8%90+71.20%
Trinidad and Tobago7,732+270.4%1391.80%
Tunisia237,028+4,4131.9%8,167+1933.45%
Turkey2,769,230+76,0662.8%28,965+4621.05%
US28,952,952+425,6081.5%524,362+12,1101.81%
Uganda40,452+1170.3%3340.83%
Ukraine1,442,457+52,8873.8%28,392+1,0861.97%
United Arab Emirates408,236+19,6425.1%1,310+970.32%
United Kingdom4,225,906+43,1341.0%124,654+1,7152.95%
Uruguay63,010+5,6489.8%645+421.02%
Uzbekistan80,125+2890.4%6220.78%
Vanuatu10.0%00.00%
Venezuela141,885+3,1462.3%1,378+370.97%
Vietnam2,501+692.8%351.40%
West Bank and Gaza194,548+12,6396.9%2,127+1021.09%
Yemen2,444+1757.7%650+1926.60%
Zambia82,011+3,8094.9%1,116+351.36%
Zimbabwe36,260+2020.6%1,485+224.10%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)