Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan182,149+4830.3%7,717+44.24%
Albania279,077+1,6680.6%3,4971.25%
Algeria266,038+630.0%6,8752.58%
Andorra43,774+3250.7%1530.35%
Angola99,7610.0%1,9001.90%
Antarctica110.0%00.00%
Antigua and Barbuda8,625+440.5%141+11.63%
Argentina9,367,172+25,6800.3%129,070+541.38%
Armenia423,104+600.0%8,6292.04%
Australia8,026,309+200,6502.6%9,705+3180.12%
Austria4,400,566+50,6501.2%20,015+310.45%
Azerbaijan793,164+1540.0%9,717+11.23%
Bahamas35,835+1910.5%817+22.28%
Bahrain618,498+12,7422.1%1,492+10.24%
Bangladesh1,965,173+8,8460.5%29,140+91.48%
Barbados83,776+8771.1%473+10.56%
Belarus982,8670.0%6,9780.71%
Belgium4,211,511+23,5710.6%31,883+270.76%
Belize63,037+1,1191.8%679+11.08%
Benin27,1220.0%1630.60%
Bhutan59,674+300.1%210.04%
Bolivia921,104+5,6040.6%21,953+22.38%
Bosnia and Herzegovina378,413+2040.1%15,799+34.18%
Botswana318,528+4,2861.4%2,719+100.85%
Brazil32,023,166+411,3971.3%670,229+1,5362.09%
Brunei159,591+3,1392.0%2250.14%
Bulgaria1,170,091+1,9640.2%37,246+223.18%
Burkina Faso21,0440.0%3871.84%
Burma613,556+660.0%19,4343.17%
Burundi42,542+1440.3%380.09%
Cabo Verde59,416+1,2402.1%403+10.68%
Cambodia136,2620.0%3,0562.24%
Cameroon120,002+550.0%1,9301.61%
Canada3,941,185+15,2970.4%41,878+1201.06%
Central African Republic14,6490.0%1130.77%
Chad7,424+40.1%1932.60%
Chile3,959,325+65,5991.7%58,416+1651.48%
China2,126,233+12,1060.6%14,624+30.69%
Colombia6,151,354+19,6970.3%139,970+522.28%
Comoros8,136+50.1%1601.97%
Congo (Brazzaville)24,1280.0%3851.60%
Congo (Kinshasa)91,082+1,1501.3%1,371+261.51%
Costa Rica904,9340.0%8,5250.94%
Cote d'Ivoire83,049+3250.4%805+30.97%
Croatia1,145,490+3,5710.3%16,050+201.40%
Cuba1,105,924+1710.0%8,5290.77%
Cyprus504,717+7,2631.5%1,072+20.21%
Czechia3,929,153+3,7950.1%40,313+51.03%
Denmark3,207,777+10,5490.3%6,487+170.20%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti15,6900.0%1891.20%
Dominica14,821+400.3%670.45%
Dominican Republic603,256+7,3291.2%4,383+10.73%
Ecuador901,739+5,2560.6%35,705+123.96%
Egypt515,6450.0%24,722+24.79%
El Salvador169,646+5,5123.4%4,139+22.44%
Equatorial Guinea15,995+440.3%1831.14%
Eritrea9,788+110.1%1031.05%
Estonia579,316+8220.1%2,588+20.45%
Eswatini73,073+670.1%1,4151.94%
Ethiopia487,430+3,2920.7%7,530+71.54%
Fiji65,465+1970.3%8651.32%
Finland1,133,597+8,2550.7%4,832+610.43%
France30,714,200+434,9601.4%150,356+2780.49%
Gabon47,824+820.2%305+10.64%
Gambia12,0020.0%3653.04%
Georgia1,659,371+6160.0%16,839+11.01%
Germany27,771,911+560,0152.1%140,734+5580.51%
Ghana164,843+1,1770.7%1,448+20.88%
Greece3,616,874+71,7622.0%30,178+910.83%
Grenada18,270+1550.9%232+11.27%
Guatemala896,850+16,3831.9%18,497+962.06%
Guinea36,8170.0%4421.20%
Guinea-Bissau8,348+410.5%1712.05%
Guyana67,099+6080.9%1,251+41.86%
Haiti31,301+2470.8%8372.67%
Holy See290.0%00.00%
Honduras426,490+3950.1%10,9042.56%
Hungary1,925,083+1,9610.1%46,626+322.42%
Iceland192,991+1,9121.0%1530.08%
India43,407,046+97,5730.2%525,020+1471.21%
Indonesia6,080,451+12,3760.2%156,717+302.58%
Iran7,236,361+1,6040.0%141,385+221.95%
Iraq2,339,148+6,9710.3%25,231+31.08%
Ireland1,587,385+9,1010.6%7,469+270.47%
Israel4,301,600+67,8411.6%10,940+360.25%
Italy18,234,242+355,0822.0%168,102+3810.92%
Jamaica142,440+1,1340.8%3,119+262.19%
Japan9,241,386+103,7911.1%31,125+960.34%
Jordan1,698,316+6430.0%14,0680.83%
Kazakhstan1,395,466+2990.0%19,018+11.36%
Kenya332,227+2,8740.9%5,652+11.70%
Kiribati3,236+210.7%130.40%
"KoreaNorth"+NaN0.0%1NaN%
South Korea18,329,448+49,3580.3%24,525+740.13%
Kosovo228,673+1330.1%3,1401.37%
Kuwait641,985+3,2770.5%2,5550.40%
Kyrgyzstan201,024+80.0%2,9911.49%
Laos210,247+530.0%7570.36%
Latvia832,884+1,1570.1%5,855+110.70%
Lebanon1,108,213+4,9490.4%10,461+110.94%
Lesotho33,938+1920.6%6992.06%
Liberia7,493+40.1%2943.92%
Libya502,110+340.0%6,4301.28%
Liechtenstein17,814+1610.9%850.48%
Lithuania1,159,506+94,3438.9%9,163+50.79%
Luxembourg258,467+3,6021.4%1,088+40.42%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar65,381+3720.6%1,3982.14%
Malawi86,348+1440.2%2,645+13.06%
Malaysia4,556,664+16,0520.4%35,746+140.78%
Maldives180,384+4050.2%300+10.17%
Mali31,156+190.1%737+12.37%
Malta101,036+3,1643.2%740+100.73%
Marshall Islands180.0%00.00%
Mauritania59,451+1470.2%9821.65%
Mauritius229,479+2,0370.9%1,002+20.44%
Mexico5,962,615+86,9101.5%325,580+1725.46%
Micronesia380.0%00.00%
Moldova519,741+2890.1%11,563+92.22%
Monaco12,808+1921.5%570.45%
Mongolia926,2820.0%2,1790.24%
Montenegro239,458+9720.4%2,724+11.14%
Morocco1,204,578+18,5881.6%16,101+141.34%
Mozambique227,644+5170.2%2,212+30.97%
Namibia169,076+2080.1%4,061+52.40%
Nepal979,533+1710.0%11,9521.22%
Netherlands8,258,577+31,3560.4%22,976+140.28%
New Zealand1,319,913+36,6182.9%1,422+840.11%
Nicaragua14,6190.0%2411.65%
Niger9,0310.0%3103.43%
Nigeria256,958+3850.2%3,1441.22%
North Macedonia313,360+4810.2%9,3222.97%
Norway1,444,193+4,4420.3%3,280+300.23%
Oman390,244+4860.1%4,6281.19%
Pakistan1,534,270+2,1170.1%30,390+71.98%
Palau5,201+200.4%60.12%
Panama915,057+11,5281.3%8,347+240.91%
Papua New Guinea44,702+210.0%662+41.48%
Paraguay655,532+2,1040.3%18,963+162.89%
Peru3,613,464+13,9630.4%213,462+735.91%
Philippines3,700,876+4,6120.1%60,518+511.64%
Poland6,013,076+1,8370.0%116,417+241.94%
Portugal5,120,970+115,1872.3%24,013+2670.47%
Qatar379,862+4,3811.2%679+10.18%
Romania2,915,487+2,6090.1%65,726+122.25%
Russia18,150,010+20,3850.1%373,189+4202.06%
Rwanda130,819+2510.2%1,4591.12%
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,941+310.5%430.72%
Saint Lucia26,937+2150.8%380+41.41%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,026+700.8%111+11.23%
Samoa14,812+3152.2%29+10.20%
San Marino17,719+3061.8%1150.65%
Sao Tome and Principe6,023+130.2%731.21%
Saudi Arabia791,784+6,9470.9%9,201+131.16%
Senegal86,280+790.1%1,9682.28%
Serbia2,026,045+3,5510.2%16,121+120.80%
Seychelles44,669+1480.3%1670.37%
Sierra Leone7,694+60.1%1251.62%
Singapore1,408,358+40,5973.0%1,408+50.10%
Slovakia2,548,819+2,6850.1%20,142+120.79%
Slovenia1,034,172+3,8180.4%6,648+20.64%
Solomon Islands21,5440.0%1530.71%
Somalia26,748+730.3%1,3615.09%
South Africa3,992,449+5,8480.1%101,731+1272.55%
South Sudan17,6970.0%1380.78%
Spain12,681,820+118,4210.9%107,799+3170.85%
Sri Lanka664,080+910.0%16,521+12.49%
Sudan62,551+620.1%4,951+17.92%
Summer Olympics 20208650.0%00.00%
Suriname80,817+510.1%1,359+41.68%
Sweden2,515,769+2,9160.1%19,093+180.76%
Switzerland3,726,615+24,7200.7%13,822+50.37%
Syria55,920+70.0%3,1505.63%
Taiwan3,613,345+318,2699.7%6,254+1,0330.17%
Tajikistan17,7860.0%1250.70%
Tanzania35,366+120.0%841+12.38%
Thailand4,514,155+13,3270.3%30,592+1070.68%
Timor-Leste22,950+60.0%1330.58%
Togo37,348+1010.3%275+20.74%
Tonga12,0790.0%120.10%
Trinidad and Tobago166,712+9050.5%4,002+232.40%
Tunisia1,046,703+2,2770.2%28,670+152.74%
Turkey15,085,7420.0%98,9960.66%
US86,967,639+721,5380.8%1,015,938+2,5251.17%
Uganda167,452+5320.3%3,621+62.16%
Ukraine5,040,5180.0%112,4592.23%
United Arab Emirates938,759+11,3721.2%2,311+20.25%
United Kingdom22,786,805+122,3700.5%180,599+3950.79%
Uruguay951,948+8,0710.9%7,312+220.77%
Uzbekistan240,345+8200.3%1,6370.68%
Vanuatu11,173+2492.3%140.13%
Venezuela525,782+8710.2%5,729+51.09%
Vietnam10,743,448+5,8080.1%43,084+10.40%
West Bank and Gaza658,503+4030.1%5,6600.86%
Winter Olympics 20225350.0%00.00%
Yemen11,824+10.0%2,14918.17%
Zambia325,110+8220.3%4,003+91.23%
Zimbabwe255,355+5540.2%5,549+152.17%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)