Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan159,070+5590.4%7,386+104.64%
Albania239,129+14,5606.5%3,283+301.37%
Algeria228,918+5,1122.3%6,443+712.81%
Andorra29,888+9893.4%142+10.48%
Angola94,779+2,8723.1%1,877+351.98%
Antigua and Barbuda5,741+52710.1%121+12.11%
Argentina7,446,626+781,90911.7%118,628+9581.59%
Armenia348,708+1,8970.5%8,025+112.30%
Australia2,022,581+623,80544.6%2,890+3680.14%
Austria1,503,668+124,9219.1%13,956+740.93%
Azerbaijan628,166+5,2850.8%8,550+701.36%
Bahamas31,549+1,8196.1%719+22.28%
Bahrain317,380+18,8386.3%1,398+10.44%
Bangladesh1,642,294+40,9892.6%28,176+651.72%
Barbados37,063+3,75211.3%271+40.73%
Belarus719,485+8,8531.2%5,866+1090.82%
Belgium2,575,313+228,1499.7%28,726+1601.12%
Belize44,145+5,19513.3%611+41.38%
Benin26,309+2731.0%163+10.62%
Bhutan3,229+39213.8%30.09%
Bolivia774,227+62,9288.8%20,377+2742.63%
Bosnia and Herzegovina324,026+16,5935.4%13,912+2164.29%
Botswana239,887+7,4553.2%2,534+371.06%
Brazil23,425,392+701,1603.1%622,125+1,4842.66%
Brunei15,986+2361.5%980.61%
Bulgaria851,945+52,0026.5%32,431+5933.81%
Burkina Faso20,414+5282.7%353+141.73%
Burma533,604+1,0510.2%19,306+93.62%
Burundi36,785+1,0302.9%380.10%
Cabo Verde54,891+2,1624.1%380+120.69%
Cambodia120,877+1590.1%3,0152.49%
Cameroon109,6660.0%1,8531.69%
Canada2,845,993+182,3606.8%31,982+8351.12%
Central African Republic13,319+6695.3%108+20.81%
Chad6,889+3315.0%1852.69%
Chile1,902,657+60,4393.3%39,431+1412.07%
China118,370+1,0910.9%4,8494.10%
Colombia5,624,520+213,8224.0%131,437+9082.34%
Comoros7,784+690.9%1592.04%
Congo (Brazzaville)23,244+8263.7%371+11.60%
Congo (Kinshasa)82,984+1,2651.5%1,278+531.54%
Costa Rica631,311+31,3465.2%7,434+401.18%
Cote d'Ivoire79,558+1,3001.7%764+190.96%
Croatia836,807+51,7746.6%13,257+2741.58%
Cuba1,008,616+23,2142.4%8,348+180.83%
Cyprus233,082+17,8118.3%689+200.30%
Czechia2,652,685+90,4503.5%36,937+1721.39%
Denmark1,253,200+207,53019.8%3,553+1030.28%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti15,134+5934.1%1891.25%
Dominica7,957+2903.8%48+10.60%
Dominican Republic517,611+41,1078.6%4,274+150.83%
Ecuador629,507+69,55712.4%34,232+5335.44%
Egypt403,990+8,3022.1%22,238+1965.50%
El Salvador123,577+5520.4%3,840+123.11%
Equatorial Guinea15,558+6874.6%179+21.15%
Eritrea9,115+4625.3%89+50.98%
Estonia274,658+16,7006.5%1,990+270.72%
Eswatini67,975+4110.6%1,365+162.01%
Ethiopia459,959+8,9622.0%7,190+1001.56%
Fiji60,509+2,0183.5%752+311.24%
Finland371,135+23,8596.9%1,724+360.46%
France14,289,873+1,247,2089.6%128,641+1,3470.90%
Gabon45,405+5991.3%299+20.66%
Gambia11,572+4504.0%347+33.00%
Georgia1,015,592+36,3573.7%14,555+1961.43%
Germany8,361,262+584,3987.5%116,321+1,2651.39%
Ghana154,190+1,4611.0%1,350+140.88%
Greece1,723,496+131,0368.2%22,285+6481.29%
Grenada10,427+1,82621.2%204+31.96%
Guatemala659,655+16,2082.5%16,203+752.46%
Guinea35,719+6862.0%410+71.15%
Guinea-Bissau7,140+3324.9%153+32.14%
Guyana53,921+6,91614.7%1,108+332.05%
Haiti28,030+1,2234.6%7802.78%
Holy See29+27.4%00.00%
Honduras385,964+3,5240.9%10,457+82.71%
Hungary1,369,974+61,0974.7%40,686+6032.97%
Iceland51,535+11,49828.7%44+50.09%
India38,218,773+1,900,8465.2%487,693+2,6581.28%
Indonesia4,275,528+7,4310.2%144,192+423.37%
Iran6,231,909+19,5220.3%132,132+1602.12%
Iraq2,131,500+28,9451.4%24,267+421.14%
Ireland1,122,428+80,2167.7%6,087+520.54%
Israel2,035,425+365,80321.9%8,362+720.41%
Italy9,219,391+1,248,32315.7%142,205+2,3331.54%
Jamaica116,084+9,7059.1%2,555+492.20%
Japan1,975,761+185,93710.4%18,458+500.93%
Jordan1,117,397+29,0682.7%13,028+961.17%
Kazakhstan1,185,928+87,8688.0%18,338+501.55%
Kenya319,011+4,5211.4%5,520+511.73%
Kiribati20.0%00.00%
South Korea712,503+33,4734.9%6,480+2700.91%
Kosovo169,632+5,9393.6%2,995+31.77%
Kuwait479,640+33,0937.4%2,480+70.52%
Kyrgyzstan192,158+4,5382.4%2,838+121.48%
Laos127,347+5,9114.9%507+430.40%
Latvia314,142+20,7477.1%4,759+691.51%
Lebanon840,514+45,7705.8%9,429+1041.12%
Lesotho31,899+5271.7%690+42.16%
Liberia7,121+670.9%2874.03%
Libya400,113+5,0441.3%5,874+611.47%
Liechtenstein7,488+5728.3%73+20.97%
Lithuania581,823+25,8524.6%7,696+931.32%
Luxembourg131,644+12,71910.7%941+110.71%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar55,827+1,7263.2%1,169+522.09%
Malawi83,219+1,8052.2%2,491+542.99%
Malaysia2,817,163+21,9300.8%31,831+931.13%
Maldives108,732+9,0979.1%265+10.24%
Mali29,257+2,1087.8%701+242.40%
Malta64,719+2,7914.5%514+180.79%
Marshall Islands70.0%00.00%
Mauritania56,296+4,5018.7%914+211.62%
Mauritius24,903+4782.0%2400.96%
Mexico4,495,310+281,0576.7%302,112+1,3486.72%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova396,678+13,1343.4%10,470+642.64%
Monaco7,041+77512.4%440.62%
Mongolia417,557+17,1234.3%2,092+130.50%
Montenegro208,171+11,5315.9%2,493+361.20%
Morocco1,068,941+51,3815.0%15,025+901.41%
Mozambique220,908+6,1012.8%2,140+350.97%
Namibia154,756+1,4661.0%3,864+1032.50%
Nepal877,717+39,3424.7%11,628+191.32%
Netherlands3,761,489+257,0387.3%21,674+790.58%
New Zealand15,336+4473.0%520.34%
Nicaragua17,604+410.2%219+11.24%
Niger8,472+2122.6%294+83.47%
Nigeria251,571+1,9850.8%3,117+251.24%
North Macedonia249,704+11,6434.9%8,153+913.27%
Norway554,778+82,42317.4%1,412+400.25%
Oman316,472+6,8842.2%4,124+51.30%
Pakistan1,345,801+33,5342.6%29,042+502.16%
Palau167+135421.9%00.00%
Panama602,606+62,53411.6%7,554+681.25%
Papua New Guinea36,446+170.0%596+11.64%
Paraguay509,795+34,1097.2%16,866+1963.31%
Peru2,723,166+282,81711.6%203,750+5577.48%
Philippines3,293,625+234,9917.7%53,044+3901.61%
Poland4,373,718+125,1592.9%103,062+2,1242.36%
Portugal2,003,169+268,82615.5%19,413+2320.97%
Qatar310,779+27,8759.9%631+100.20%
Romania1,944,916+78,8144.2%59,385+2713.05%
Russia10,716,397+195,4991.9%316,852+4,8422.96%
Rwanda126,685+3,5192.9%1,417+261.12%
Saint Kitts and Nevis5,065+58113.0%280.55%
Saint Lucia17,871+1,93412.1%316+61.77%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines6,604+420.6%88+31.33%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino11,077+1,06810.7%105+20.95%
Sao Tome and Principe5,651+4167.9%66+11.17%
Saudi Arabia632,736+39,1916.6%8,912+131.41%
Senegal83,487+2,7293.4%1,913+122.29%
Serbia1,484,516+98,4027.1%13,152+1940.89%
Seychelles32,850+3,82013.2%140+60.43%
Sierra Leone7,562+690.9%1251.65%
Singapore296,077+7,9522.8%844+50.29%
Slovakia1,431,770+25,9161.8%17,459+3781.22%
Slovenia559,312+53,38310.6%5,722+441.02%
Solomon Islands33+832.0%00.00%
Somalia24,2610.0%1,3355.50%
South Africa3,564,578+23,6870.7%93,571+7412.63%
South Sudan16,607+2701.7%1360.82%
Spain8,676,916+905,54911.7%91,437+9291.05%
Sri Lanka598,536+4,8110.8%15,243+802.55%
Sudan53,080+3,9848.1%3,390+326.39%
Summer Olympics 20208650.0%00.00%
Suriname67,768+6,94511.4%1,222+211.80%
Sweden1,700,336+191,10612.7%15,625+1630.92%
Switzerland1,801,522+197,15112.3%12,544+1170.70%
Syria50,821+2410.5%2,956+205.82%
Taiwan18,005+4462.5%851+14.73%
Tajikistan17,4930.0%1250.71%
Tanzania32,393+1,8296.0%753+132.32%
Thailand2,353,062+52,6052.3%21,987+1180.93%
Timor-Leste19,866+60.0%1220.61%
Togo36,056+9592.7%263+30.73%
Tonga10.0%00.00%
Trinidad and Tobago102,942+4,4684.5%3,238+1193.15%
Tunisia804,353+48,1986.4%25,846+1153.21%
Turkey10,666,302+468,6964.6%85,253+1,1280.80%
US68,569,950+5,284,3458.3%857,768+12,3761.25%
Uganda159,270+3,1572.0%3,449+792.17%
Ukraine3,963,917+65,6771.7%105,236+1,0772.65%
United Arab Emirates813,931+20,6172.6%2,200+190.27%
United Kingdom15,610,069+651,8734.4%153,378+1,8820.98%
Uruguay543,166+69,98614.8%6,258+531.15%
Uzbekistan208,271+5,7982.9%1,525+170.73%
Vanuatu70.0%114.29%
Venezuela461,059+11,3292.5%5,392+221.17%
Vietnam2,078,087+119,3686.1%36,114+1,1501.74%
West Bank and Gaza478,084+4,7821.0%5,031+381.05%
Yemen10,449+2292.2%1,994+719.08%
Zambia299,172+9,7573.4%3,877+471.30%
Zimbabwe226,887+2,4541.1%5,266+512.32%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)