Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan145,008+2,5941.8%6,515+2494.49%
Albania132,922+1820.1%2,4561.85%
Algeria165,204+9,4206.0%4,112+1332.49%
Andorra14,586+2071.4%1270.87%
Angola42,110+1,0492.6%994+242.36%
Antigua and Barbuda1,288+131.0%43+13.34%
Argentina4,875,927+91,7081.9%104,352+1,9712.14%
Armenia229,090+1,3740.6%4,597+252.01%
Australia33,473+1,2073.7%921+62.75%
Austria656,949+2,6350.4%10,737+81.63%
Azerbaijan341,183+2,3460.7%5,011+171.47%
Bahamas14,252+6484.8%284+101.99%
Bahrain268,731+7040.3%1,383+30.51%
Bangladesh1,194,752+65,8635.8%19,779+1,4541.66%
Barbados4,359+671.6%481.10%
Belarus441,881+6,2611.4%3,413+690.77%
Belgium1,119,030+10,3550.9%25,230+172.25%
Belize13,983+1671.2%333+12.38%
Benin8,324+801.0%1071.29%
Bhutan2,500+451.8%20.08%
Bolivia470,024+6,8991.5%17,716+2413.77%
Bosnia and Herzegovina205,523+1830.1%9,686+174.71%
Botswana102,124+10,22211.1%1,485+1571.45%
Brazil19,749,073+329,6361.7%551,835+7,6552.79%
Brunei333+289.2%30.90%
Bulgaria424,079+8560.2%18,203+194.29%
Burkina Faso13,556+190.1%1691.25%
Burma279,119+38,54916.0%7,845+2,2782.81%
Burundi6,573+63110.6%80.12%
Cabo Verde33,626+2700.8%298+20.89%
Cambodia74,386+5,5908.1%1,324+1751.78%
Cameroon82,064+5970.7%1,334+41.63%
Canada1,435,403+3,7120.3%26,519+511.85%
Central African Republic7,148+10.0%981.37%
Chad4,971+60.1%1743.50%
Chile1,611,090+9,2320.6%35,151+5822.18%
China104,800+4380.4%4,8484.63%
Colombia4,747,775+79,0251.7%119,482+2,3512.52%
Comoros4,024+130.3%1473.65%
Congo (Brazzaville)13,156+1060.8%177+11.35%
Congo (Kinshasa)48,768+2,0434.4%1,023+52.10%
Costa Rica402,044+7,9092.0%4,987+721.24%
Cote d'Ivoire49,699+4110.8%326+40.66%
Croatia362,841+1,0820.3%8,247+42.27%
Cuba349,055+54,60618.5%2,492+4730.71%
Cyprus99,360+6,1136.6%410+190.41%
Czechia1,672,764+1,3920.1%30,362+211.82%
Denmark313,922+5,1341.7%2,547+40.81%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti11,640+120.1%1551.33%
Dominica209+31.5%00.00%
Dominican Republic340,498+2,5230.7%3,945+171.16%
Ecuador480,720+2,7740.6%30,797+536.41%
Egypt284,090+2770.1%16,498+415.81%
El Salvador85,779+2,9273.5%2,577+693.00%
Equatorial Guinea8,880+320.4%1231.39%
Eritrea6,517+671.0%33+10.51%
Estonia132,717+7540.6%1,2710.96%
Eswatini23,708+2,21210.3%765+383.23%
Ethiopia278,920+1,0430.4%4,374+151.57%
Fiji25,139+5,78729.9%206+810.82%
Finland103,851+3,0783.1%982+40.95%
France6,088,930+136,5912.3%111,883+1681.84%
Gabon25,344+610.2%1630.64%
Gambia7,333+4136.0%208+182.84%
Georgia407,689+16,7444.3%5,731+1391.41%
Germany3,766,501+11,6550.3%91,592+1692.43%
Ghana102,103+2,9433.0%823+80.81%
Greece482,145+18,6724.0%12,887+442.67%
Grenada164+31.9%10.61%
Guatemala355,223+20,8486.2%10,176+2492.86%
Guinea25,211+4461.8%206+120.82%
Guinea-Bissau4,281+1944.7%74+11.73%
Guyana22,234+5662.6%530+162.38%
Haiti19,918+3551.8%535+252.69%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras291,687+9,0013.2%7,713+2062.64%
Hungary809,288+3990.0%30,021+23.71%
Iceland7,428+5968.7%300.40%
India31,484,605+268,2680.9%422,022+3,5421.34%
Indonesia3,239,936+289,8789.8%86,835+10,6352.68%
Iran3,758,197+182,0495.1%89,479+1,8552.38%
Iraq1,577,013+66,4964.4%18,418+4671.17%
Ireland295,386+8,6953.0%5,026+81.70%
Israel864,912+10,4781.2%6,461+90.75%
Italy4,325,046+31,9630.7%127,995+1112.96%
Jamaica52,141+8591.7%1,179+212.26%
Japan883,767+35,5454.2%15,096+701.71%
Jordan767,327+4,9070.6%9,979+631.30%
Kazakhstan609,646+46,4738.3%5,619+5570.92%
Kenya198,935+5,1282.6%3,882+821.95%
Kiribati20.0%00.00%
South Korea193,427+11,1626.1%2,083+231.08%
Kosovo108,073+1520.1%2,269+12.10%
Kuwait394,538+6,6261.7%2,298+510.58%
Kyrgyzstan159,089+7,4824.9%2,275+791.43%
Laos5,154+1,44438.9%50.10%
Latvia138,572+3340.2%2,552+41.84%
Lebanon557,145+5,3561.0%7,895+81.42%
Lesotho12,880+4823.9%363+242.82%
Liberia5,3960.0%1482.74%
Libya240,309+13,6086.0%3,422+1131.42%
Liechtenstein3,080+110.4%591.92%
Lithuania281,284+1,3700.5%4,411+71.57%
Luxembourg73,637+5630.8%822+11.12%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar42,607+560.1%941+42.21%
Malawi49,752+5,06811.3%1,540+1773.10%
Malaysia1,044,071+104,17211.1%8,408+1,1670.81%
Maldives76,953+7651.0%220+30.29%
Mali14,551+290.2%531+13.65%
Malta33,904+1,0713.3%421+11.24%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania24,349+1,4206.2%542+302.23%
Mauritius3,785+1,05438.6%190.50%
Mexico2,771,846+93,5493.5%239,079+2,2698.63%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova258,852+7560.3%6,247+182.41%
Monaco2,814+973.6%331.17%
Mongolia160,344+10,6117.1%796+510.50%
Montenegro101,352+5970.6%1,627+41.61%
Morocco588,448+26,0324.6%9,638+1521.64%
Mozambique113,426+11,41711.2%1,341+1831.18%
Namibia117,293+3,8553.4%2,871+3142.45%
Nepal685,673+14,7202.2%9,758+1511.42%
Netherlands1,880,593+37,9402.1%18,090+210.96%
New Zealand2,865+361.3%260.91%
Nicaragua9,470+3624.0%195+12.06%
Niger5,600+60.1%195+13.48%
Nigeria171,728+1,8441.1%2,134+61.24%
North Macedonia156,124+1930.1%5,491+43.52%
Norway136,370+1,5901.2%799+30.59%
Oman295,017+5,9752.1%3,788+2901.28%
Pakistan1,015,827+19,3761.9%23,133+2452.28%
Palau00.0%0NaN%
Panama431,554+7,0991.7%6,781+651.57%
Papua New Guinea17,655+1400.8%192+11.09%
Paraguay450,494+4,2270.9%14,759+3653.28%
Peru2,104,394+9,9490.5%195,890+6479.31%
Philippines1,562,420+44,5172.9%27,318+4741.75%
Poland2,882,327+7330.0%75,249+302.61%
Portugal956,985+21,7392.3%17,307+881.81%
Qatar225,522+1,0120.5%600+10.27%
Romania1,082,551+7780.1%34,273+153.17%
Russia6,094,379+162,4542.7%152,836+5,3792.51%
Rwanda66,987+7,84613.3%771+941.15%
Saint Kitts and Nevis578+213.8%30.52%
Saint Lucia5,529+450.8%88+11.59%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,280+170.8%120.53%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino5,130+310.6%901.75%
Sao Tome and Principe2,424+140.6%371.53%
Saudi Arabia518,143+10,7202.1%8,167+1191.58%
Senegal58,523+4,9509.2%1,300+642.22%
Serbia720,643+1,6370.2%7,108+200.99%
Seychelles18,062+5213.0%90+40.50%
Sierra Leone6,247+490.8%119+31.90%
Singapore64,453+1,0131.6%37+10.06%
Slovakia392,406+2670.1%12,534+33.19%
Slovenia258,780+4930.2%4,428+31.71%
Solomon Islands200.0%00.00%
Somalia15,294+1320.9%798+175.22%
South Africa2,391,223+79,9913.5%70,338+2,6622.94%
South Sudan11,014+970.9%118+11.07%
Spain4,368,453+179,3174.3%81,323+1751.86%
Sri Lanka299,892+11,9194.1%4,195+3251.40%
Sudan37,1380.0%2,7767.47%
Summer Olympics 2020137+76124.6%00.00%
Suriname25,028+5932.4%638+182.55%
Sweden1,098,154+2,8750.3%14,655+51.33%
Switzerland715,267+5,0240.7%10,8991.52%
Syria25,911+660.3%1,909+47.37%
Taiwan15,599+1460.9%787+145.05%
Tajikistan14,761+5333.7%119+50.81%
Tanzania5090.0%214.13%
Thailand526,828+100,35323.5%4,264+7620.81%
Timor-Leste10,387+2132.1%260.25%
Togo15,292+5233.5%148+80.97%
Trinidad and Tobago37,771+1,4173.9%1,048+482.77%
Tunisia575,002+20,0913.6%18,968+1,1473.30%
Turkey5,638,178+92,0121.7%51,048+3980.91%
US34,603,919+429,1451.3%611,414+2,0771.77%
Uganda92,795+1,8852.1%2,590+1782.79%
Ukraine2,327,777+7,8910.3%55,420+1992.38%
United Arab Emirates674,724+10,6971.6%1,929+250.29%
United Kingdom5,771,732+229,0974.1%129,591+4822.25%
Uruguay380,793+1,4170.4%5,941+451.56%
Uzbekistan125,784+5,1534.3%845+400.67%
Vanuatu40.0%125.00%
Venezuela301,979+8,1132.8%3,524+1321.17%
Vietnam117,121+51,51478.5%524+1900.45%
West Bank and Gaza316,189+4280.1%3,600+111.14%
Yemen7,022+300.4%1,374+319.57%
Zambia192,956+5,3542.9%3,316+1781.72%
Zimbabwe101,711+13,29615.0%3,280+5333.22%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)