Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan63,355+1,9003.1%2,730+574.31%
Albania131,939+3620.3%2,427+191.84%
Algeria125,059+1,3671.1%3,360+452.69%
Andorra13,510+1200.9%1270.94%
Angola30,030+1,8296.5%651+232.17%
Antigua and Barbuda1,240+80.6%322.58%
Argentina3,269,466+151,3324.9%69,853+2,9812.14%
Armenia220,447+1,7660.8%4,301+921.95%
Australia29,964+580.2%9103.04%
Austria635,780+6,9631.1%10,455+1041.64%
Azerbaijan328,994+3,5871.1%4,754+1041.45%
Bahamas11,024+2512.3%216+41.96%
Bahrain197,474+11,0715.9%732+580.37%
Bangladesh779,535+8,6931.1%12,102+2691.55%
Barbados3,961+300.8%46+11.16%
Belarus373,351+7,0461.9%2,681+690.72%
Belgium1,028,104+17,1171.7%24,664+1812.40%
Belize12,714+280.2%3232.54%
Benin7,995+1111.4%101+11.26%
Bhutan1,276+867.2%10.08%
Bolivia327,224+13,0344.1%13,409+2584.10%
Bosnia and Herzegovina202,143+1,4500.7%8,981+1914.44%
Botswana49,656+1,2392.6%761+271.53%
Brazil15,519,525+437,0762.9%432,628+13,5142.79%
Brunei232+31.3%31.29%
Bulgaria413,838+4,3431.1%17,243+3574.17%
Burkina Faso13,394+410.3%164+21.22%
Burma143,035+1320.1%3,212+22.25%
Burundi4,282+1503.6%60.14%
Cabo Verde27,672+1,8357.1%244+130.88%
Cambodia21,499+3,32018.3%147+330.68%
Cameroon74,9460.0%1,1521.54%
Canada1,326,989+45,1433.5%24,857+3341.87%
Central African Republic6,866+1922.9%95+21.38%
Chad4,897+350.7%173+33.53%
Chile1,273,516+37,7383.1%27,647+6432.17%
China102,696+1000.1%4,8464.72%
Colombia3,084,460+115,8343.9%80,250+3,3832.60%
Comoros3,860+60.2%1463.78%
Congo (Brazzaville)11,343+1961.8%1481.30%
Congo (Kinshasa)30,511+2710.9%775+32.54%
Costa Rica282,741+17,2556.5%3,547+1821.25%
Cote d'Ivoire46,535+1910.4%295+40.63%
Croatia349,084+6,5971.9%7,664+2762.20%
Cuba121,838+7,9627.0%785+720.64%
Cyprus70,742+1,9762.9%346+140.49%
Czechia1,651,178+8,4820.5%29,857+2491.81%
Denmark265,165+6,9612.7%2,500+40.94%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti11,402+830.7%151+31.32%
Dominica178+42.3%00.00%
Dominican Republic275,378+5,4202.0%3,565+481.29%
Ecuador407,002+10,1142.5%19,514+4534.79%
Egypt243,317+8,1773.5%14,206+4275.84%
El Salvador70,915+6600.9%2,178+323.07%
Equatorial Guinea7,6940.0%1121.46%
Eritrea3,822+802.1%120.31%
Estonia126,642+2,1131.7%1,217+240.96%
Eswatini18,511+370.2%6713.62%
Ethiopia265,413+3,8331.5%3,964+1241.49%
Fiji166+3728.7%4+12.41%
Finland89,686+1,3541.5%931+91.04%
France5,909,386+100,9651.7%107,584+1,3221.82%
Gabon23,799+4882.1%143+10.60%
Gambia5,940+150.3%1752.95%
Georgia327,831+8,5652.7%4,397+1521.34%
Germany3,588,502+70,7402.0%86,030+1,3712.40%
Ghana93,243+3870.4%7830.84%
Greece373,881+15,7654.4%11,322+4123.03%
Grenada161+10.6%10.62%
Guatemala240,170+6,4742.8%7,845+1503.27%
Guinea22,746+1930.9%151+20.66%
Guinea-Bissau3,745+60.2%671.79%
Guyana14,988+9156.5%335+212.24%
Haiti13,268+1040.8%269+62.03%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras223,922+5,5922.6%5,898+3132.63%
Hungary796,390+7,2020.9%29,041+6383.65%
Iceland6,537+310.5%290.44%
India24,372,907+2,480,23111.3%266,207+27,9371.09%
Indonesia1,734,285+30,6531.8%47,823+1,1602.76%
Iran2,732,152+105,0584.0%76,433+2,1922.80%
Iraq1,134,859+30,9092.8%15,910+2081.40%
Ireland254,870+2,9661.2%4,941+231.94%
Israel839,079+2210.0%6,380+50.76%
Italy4,146,722+53,9751.3%123,927+1,4572.99%
Jamaica47,150+7221.6%838+371.78%
Japan673,539+45,2207.2%11,330+6181.68%
Jordan722,754+4,1220.6%9,203+1561.27%
Kazakhstan409,659+16,0204.1%3,392+230.83%
Kenya165,112+2,4461.5%2,976+1111.80%
South Korea131,061+4,3163.4%1,896+311.45%
Kosovo106,243+4590.4%2,222+152.09%
Kuwait290,006+7,0252.5%1,681+530.58%
Kyrgyzstan99,845+2,1822.2%1,687+441.69%
Laos1,498+29324.3%2+20.13%
Latvia127,053+4,5083.7%2,248+511.77%
Lebanon534,968+3,1340.6%7,569+1331.41%
Lesotho10,778+170.2%320+12.97%
Liberia2,1140.0%854.02%
Libya181,179+1,4820.8%3,085+221.70%
Liechtenstein2,981+180.6%581.95%
Lithuania263,475+8,0913.2%4,084+651.55%
Luxembourg68,922+7691.1%806+51.17%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar39,888+1,2473.2%748+471.88%
Malawi34,200+420.1%1,153+13.37%
Malaysia462,190+29,7656.9%1,822+1900.39%
Maldives42,775+8,64125.3%92+100.22%
Mali14,163+1040.7%510+133.60%
Malta30,474+420.1%4171.37%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania18,781+1680.9%457+12.43%
Mauritius1,277+514.2%171.33%
Mexico2,377,995+16,1210.7%220,159+1,5029.26%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova253,567+1,1540.5%6,006+772.37%
Monaco2,490+130.5%321.29%
Mongolia48,101+4,0859.3%205+450.43%
Montenegro98,703+5610.6%1,556+231.58%
Morocco514,705+1,3910.3%9,092+351.77%
Mozambique70,361+2230.3%826+61.17%
Namibia50,733+1,1812.4%704+221.39%
Nepal439,658+62,05516.4%4,669+1,0901.06%
Netherlands1,616,234+43,3732.8%17,690+1431.09%
New Zealand2,645+110.4%260.98%
Nicaragua7,086+971.4%184+12.60%
Niger5,326+160.3%1923.60%
Nigeria165,661+3210.2%2,066+11.25%
North Macedonia154,524+8300.5%5,184+1173.35%
Norway118,740+2,9222.5%774+70.65%
Oman202,713+3,3691.7%2,148+651.06%
Pakistan874,751+20,5112.4%19,467+6702.23%
Panama370,043+3,2810.9%6,292+341.70%
Papua New Guinea13,707+2,07717.9%136+150.99%
Paraguay309,638+15,4055.2%7,482+5082.42%
Peru1,879,049+54,5923.0%65,608+2,6323.49%
Philippines1,131,467+43,5824.0%18,958+8591.68%
Poland2,849,014+24,5890.9%71,311+1,8662.50%
Portugal841,379+2,5270.3%16,999+102.02%
Qatar212,667+2,5971.2%524+280.25%
Romania1,070,605+6,6560.6%29,413+6142.75%
Russia4,866,641+58,5081.2%113,182+2,4472.33%
Rwanda26,033+4941.9%343+51.32%
Saint Kitts and Nevis450.0%00.00%
Saint Lucia4,788+1813.9%751.57%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,932+372.0%120.62%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino5,083+160.3%901.77%
Sao Tome and Principe2,324+70.3%351.51%
Saudi Arabia431,432+6,9871.6%7,134+891.65%
Senegal40,806+1850.5%1,122+62.75%
Serbia705,185+6,6671.0%6,646+1270.94%
Seychelles9,184+2,81144.1%32+40.35%
Sierra Leone4,103+350.9%791.93%
Singapore61,505+1940.3%310.05%
Slovakia387,162+2,1400.6%12,168+2223.14%
Slovenia248,520+3,3611.4%4,314+291.74%
Solomon Islands200.0%00.00%
Somalia14,486+1180.8%753+85.20%
South Africa1,608,393+15,7671.0%55,124+4373.43%
South Sudan10,651+140.1%1151.08%
Spain3,604,799+37,3911.0%79,339+5472.20%
Sri Lanka138,085+16,74713.8%923+1590.67%
Sudan34,889+4281.2%2,446+817.01%
Suriname11,707+7747.1%223+91.90%
Sweden1,037,126+29,3342.9%14,275+1021.38%
Switzerland679,510+8,8971.3%10,730+281.58%
Syria23,645+3891.7%1,688+497.14%
Taiwan1,290+1129.5%120.93%
Tajikistan13,3080.0%900.68%
Tanzania5090.0%214.13%
Thailand96,050+17,19521.8%548+1850.57%
Timor-Leste4,118+1,15338.9%8+40.19%
Togo13,244+1381.1%125+10.94%
Trinidad and Tobago15,379+2,65920.9%265+691.72%
Tunisia325,280+7,0442.2%11,727+4503.61%
Turkey5,095,390+97,3011.9%44,301+1,8360.87%
US32,895,169+242,6970.7%585,232+4,3311.78%
Uganda42,674+4501.1%347+10.81%
Ukraine2,199,708+38,8991.8%49,554+1,8372.25%
United Arab Emirates543,610+10,9002.0%1,626+190.30%
United Kingdom4,462,603+15,8510.4%127,930+722.87%
Uruguay235,206+19,0608.8%3,369+3371.43%
Uzbekistan96,117+2,5202.7%667+70.69%
Vanuatu40.0%125.00%
Venezuela212,998+7,8173.8%2,366+1031.11%
Vietnam3,816+67921.6%350.92%
West Bank and Gaza303,270+2,3240.8%3,401+631.12%
Yemen6,523+771.2%1,285+1619.70%
Zambia92,356+3520.4%1,260+41.36%
Zimbabwe38,535+1320.3%1,582+64.11%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)