Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan57,019+4470.8%2,521+264.42%
Albania127,795+1,9531.6%2,304+571.80%
Algeria118,251+8220.7%3,123+242.64%
Andorra12,456+3412.8%120+40.96%
Angola23,242+7753.4%549+112.36%
Antigua and Barbuda1,182+302.6%30+22.54%
Argentina2,497,881+124,7285.3%57,350+1,3272.30%
Armenia201,158+6,3063.2%3,697+1451.84%
Australia29,396+550.2%9093.09%
Austria571,616+18,8873.4%9,624+2271.68%
Azerbaijan281,387+15,0655.7%3,846+2291.37%
Bahamas9,364+1932.1%189+12.02%
Bahrain154,280+7,8265.3%550+230.36%
Bangladesh673,594+49,0007.8%9,584+4291.42%
Barbados3,708+431.2%44+21.19%
Belarus333,430+8,7362.7%2,334+670.70%
Belgium917,917+25,3322.8%23,390+3072.55%
Belize12,485+290.2%318+12.55%
Benin7,515+2022.8%931.24%
Bhutan906+171.9%10.11%
Bolivia280,649+6,7022.4%12,428+1234.43%
Bosnia and Herzegovina181,927+8,4494.9%7,298+5354.01%
Botswana42,674+1,7964.4%636+451.49%
Brazil13,373,174+463,0923.6%348,718+20,5122.61%
Brunei219+62.8%31.37%
Bulgaria370,179+19,8395.7%14,308+8703.87%
Burkina Faso12,924+1331.0%152+21.18%
Burma142,558+920.1%3,2062.25%
Burundi3,078+2368.3%60.19%
Cabo Verde18,629+9125.1%177+60.95%
Cambodia3,604+1,05841.6%24+80.67%
Cameroon61,731+4,3947.7%919+681.49%
Canada1,052,560+54,3525.4%23,236+2252.21%
Central African Republic5,402+1573.0%74+21.37%
Chad4,619+461.0%167+33.62%
Chile1,060,421+48,9364.8%24,108+6872.27%
China102,012+2130.2%4,843+24.75%
Colombia2,504,206+76,1583.1%65,283+1,5062.61%
Comoros3,758+461.2%1463.89%
Congo (Brazzaville)10,084+4034.2%137+21.36%
Congo (Kinshasa)28,511+2941.0%7452.61%
Costa Rica222,544+5,7802.7%3,018+611.36%
Cote d'Ivoire45,089+6441.4%260+100.58%
Croatia288,364+11,9484.3%6,235+2392.16%
Cuba84,532+7,1799.3%448+190.53%
Cyprus50,589+3,7117.9%268+70.53%
Czechia1,573,153+27,2881.8%27,617+8521.76%
Denmark237,038+4,3731.9%2,437+121.03%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti9,662+1,23114.6%94+220.97%
Dominica1650.0%00.00%
Dominican Republic256,563+2,7821.1%3,382+481.32%
Ecuador342,678+10,6403.2%17,158+2485.01%
Egypt208,876+5,3302.6%12,362+2785.92%
El Salvador65,491+4610.7%2,044+273.12%
Equatorial Guinea7,059+510.7%104+11.47%
Eritrea3,447+1133.4%100.29%
Estonia113,098+4,6804.3%1,006+840.89%
Eswatini17,370+230.1%669+13.85%
Ethiopia225,516+14,2026.7%3,111+1961.38%
Fiji68+11.5%22.94%
Finland81,261+2,5893.3%868+221.07%
France5,000,314+197,8574.1%98,202+1,7641.96%
Gabon20,636+7733.9%127+80.62%
Gambia5,564+1051.9%166+12.98%
Georgia287,183+4,3941.6%3,858+601.34%
Germany2,990,724+108,3683.8%78,295+1,3552.62%
Ghana91,109+4350.5%752+80.83%
Greece290,964+20,7347.7%8,758+5263.01%
Grenada1550.0%10.65%
Guatemala201,295+6,2593.2%6,977+1023.47%
Guinea20,746+5182.6%132+40.64%
Guinea-Bissau3,675+140.4%66+11.80%
Guyana10,958+5124.9%252+172.30%
Haiti12,816+280.2%2521.97%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras194,548+4,8222.5%4,766+1442.45%
Hungary705,815+35,0395.2%22,966+1,7043.25%
Iceland6,258+530.9%290.46%
India13,205,926+813,6666.6%168,436+4,3261.28%
Indonesia1,558,145+34,9662.3%42,348+1,1972.72%
Iran2,029,412+120,4386.3%64,039+1,1633.16%
Iraq911,376+48,5555.6%14,641+2511.61%
Ireland240,192+3,0051.3%4,769+561.99%
Israel835,674+1,9670.2%6,280+600.75%
Italy3,736,526+107,5263.0%113,579+3,2513.04%
Jamaica41,843+1,8764.7%661+541.58%
Japan499,831+19,8784.1%9,325+1341.87%
Jordan659,250+36,4175.8%7,646+6071.16%
Kazakhstan317,937+16,1195.3%3,262+261.03%
Kenya144,154+7,2615.3%2,309+1231.60%
South Korea108,945+4,2094.0%1,765+251.62%
Kosovo95,886+4,8075.3%1,968+762.05%
Kuwait244,325+9,5714.1%1,393+660.57%
Kyrgyzstan89,811+1,1111.3%1,516+161.69%
Laos490.0%00.00%
Latvia106,574+2,9862.9%1,981+591.86%
Lebanon491,928+17,0033.6%6,592+2461.34%
Lesotho10,707+10.0%3152.94%
Liberia2,0420.0%854.16%
Libya166,888+5,8003.6%2,807+1231.68%
Liechtenstein2,722+441.6%562.06%
Lithuania224,309+6,4443.0%3,660+661.63%
Luxembourg63,467+1,3622.2%763+131.20%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar27,034+2,0668.3%486+421.80%
Malawi33,779+1400.4%1,126+73.33%
Malaysia357,607+9,6352.8%1,313+300.37%
Maldives25,436+8883.6%670.26%
Mali11,393+1,10810.8%404+143.55%
Malta29,511+3841.3%401+61.36%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania18,005+1010.6%450+12.50%
Mauritius1,183+888.0%121.01%
Mexico2,272,064+24,7071.1%207,020+3,1669.11%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova240,056+6,9203.0%5,339+2912.22%
Monaco2,369+492.1%31+31.31%
Mongolia14,183+4,58547.8%20+100.14%
Montenegro93,803+1,8972.1%1,354+581.44%
Morocco500,948+3,6910.7%8,885+501.77%
Mozambique68,506+5830.9%789+111.15%
Namibia45,193+6121.4%559+281.24%
Nepal279,388+1,7480.6%3,038+71.09%
Netherlands1,358,016+49,2423.8%16,915+1821.25%
New Zealand2,571+702.8%261.01%
Nicaragua6,727+500.7%179+12.66%
Niger5,062+410.8%188+13.71%
Nigeria163,652+5890.4%2,059+11.26%
North Macedonia140,065+7,3255.5%4,150+2902.96%
Norway102,719+5,3095.5%684+110.67%
Oman168,005+7,9875.0%1,747+661.04%
Pakistan715,968+37,8035.6%15,329+7162.14%
Panama358,098+2,2480.6%6,156+301.72%
Papua New Guinea7,839+1,36421.1%68+80.87%
Paraguay232,142+14,2566.5%4,698+4042.02%
Peru1,628,519+60,1743.8%54,285+1,9543.33%
Philippines840,554+69,0579.0%14,520+1,2001.73%
Poland2,528,006+140,4955.9%57,427+3,2622.27%
Portugal826,327+3,4650.4%16,904+362.05%
Qatar188,100+6,4223.5%324+260.17%
Romania998,555+33,8293.5%24,867+1,0482.49%
Russia4,572,053+60,0801.3%100,554+2,5682.20%
Rwanda23,260+1,0934.9%314+41.35%
Saint Kitts and Nevis440.0%00.00%
Saint Lucia4,329+641.5%64+31.48%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,789+352.0%100.56%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino4,944+1693.5%85+11.72%
Sao Tome and Principe2,261+251.1%35+11.55%
Saudi Arabia396,758+5,4331.4%6,737+531.70%
Senegal39,307+4181.1%1,074+182.73%
Serbia636,418+26,1864.3%5,659+2750.89%
Seychelles4,395+1363.2%240.55%
Sierra Leone3,995+80.2%791.98%
Singapore60,601+1510.2%300.05%
Slovakia369,393+5,5191.5%10,411+5342.82%
Slovenia224,699+6,5853.0%4,100+371.82%
Solomon Islands190.0%00.00%
Somalia12,271+7726.7%605+684.93%
South Africa1,556,242+5,5180.4%53,226+2803.42%
South Sudan10,340+1211.2%114+21.10%
Spain3,347,512+56,1181.7%76,328+7872.28%
Sri Lanka94,564+1,4361.5%593+220.63%
Sudan31,8330.0%2,0636.48%
Suriname9,265+1351.5%178+11.92%
Sweden857,401+44,2105.4%13,621+1231.59%
Switzerland617,543+12,2012.0%10,450+991.69%
Syria20,008+8444.4%1,360+726.80%
Taiwan1,054+151.4%100.95%
Tajikistan13,3080.0%900.68%
Tanzania5090.0%214.13%
Thailand30,869+1,9226.6%96+20.31%
Timor-Leste877+20029.5%1+10.11%
Togo11,814+9668.9%116+60.98%
Trinidad and Tobago8,323+2072.6%1451.74%
Tunisia268,837+11,9064.6%9,179+2893.41%
Turkey3,745,657+345,36110.2%33,454+1,5620.89%
US31,084,962+475,2721.6%561,074+6,8731.80%
Uganda41,086+1620.4%337+20.82%
Ukraine1,875,605+112,8926.4%38,074+2,7482.03%
United Arab Emirates480,006+14,0673.0%1,526+240.32%
United Kingdom4,380,167+12,1980.3%127,284+2262.91%
Uruguay137,946+26,37823.6%1,363+3220.99%
Uzbekistan84,529+1,2901.5%634+40.75%
Vanuatu30.0%00.00%
Venezuela172,461+9,7316.0%1,739+1101.01%
Vietnam2,683+632.4%351.30%
West Bank and Gaza264,395+17,5027.1%2,812+1511.06%
Yemen5,233+61313.3%1,022+10619.53%
Zambia89,783+1,0531.2%1,226+111.37%
Zimbabwe37,147+2440.7%1,535+114.13%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)