Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan105,749+12,47713.4%4,293+6104.06%
Albania132,496+270.0%2,455+11.85%
Algeria136,679+2,5641.9%3,650+622.67%
Andorra13,864+360.3%1270.92%
Angola37,874+9532.6%875+332.31%
Antigua and Barbuda1,2630.0%423.33%
Argentina4,298,782+126,0403.0%90,281+3,6662.10%
Armenia224,330+5250.2%4,502+132.01%
Australia30,380+940.3%9103.00%
Austria649,728+8790.1%10,684+161.64%
Azerbaijan335,568+3040.1%4,963+51.48%
Bahamas12,379+1541.3%244+51.97%
Bahrain263,689+3,3551.3%1,326+800.50%
Bangladesh861,150+27,8593.3%13,702+4801.59%
Barbados4,045+70.2%471.16%
Belarus411,551+4,6901.2%3,063+680.74%
Belgium1,080,035+2,9480.3%25,144+452.33%
Belize13,059+700.5%329+32.52%
Benin8,170+300.4%104+11.27%
Bhutan1,963+1216.6%10.05%
Bolivia424,478+12,8013.1%16,243+5053.83%
Bosnia and Herzegovina204,886+1890.1%9,648+1144.71%
Botswana65,808+4,3517.1%1,069+1431.62%
Brazil18,054,653+521,4323.0%504,717+14,0212.80%
Brunei256+62.4%31.17%
Bulgaria421,246+5920.1%18,008+764.27%
Burkina Faso13,469+100.1%168+11.25%
Burma149,247+3,1962.2%3,267+192.19%
Burundi5,273+2364.7%80.15%
Cabo Verde32,111+4071.3%284+80.88%
Cambodia44,124+4,66011.8%459+981.04%
Cameroon80,487+3970.5%1,320+101.64%
Canada1,417,702+6,0500.4%26,121+1781.84%
Central African Republic7,137+360.5%981.37%
Chad4,948+50.1%1743.52%
Chile1,525,933+38,6942.6%31,690+8252.08%
China103,602+1780.2%4,8464.68%
Colombia3,997,021+194,9695.1%101,302+4,3372.53%
Comoros3,912+110.3%1463.73%
Congo (Brazzaville)12,404+2832.3%164+41.32%
Congo (Kinshasa)38,330+2,4126.7%888+342.32%
Costa Rica355,620+10,3083.0%4,546+1391.28%
Cote d'Ivoire48,058+1490.3%309+30.64%
Croatia359,259+5820.2%8,188+282.28%
Cuba170,854+10,2606.4%1,180+740.69%
Cyprus73,832+5210.7%3740.51%
Czechia1,666,192+8650.1%30,283+541.82%
Denmark292,775+1,6360.6%2,532+40.86%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti11,595+200.2%155+11.34%
Dominica191+21.1%00.00%
Dominican Republic318,368+7,9772.6%3,769+521.18%
Ecuador447,176+7,8021.8%21,315+2544.77%
Egypt278,295+3,8911.4%15,935+2445.73%
El Salvador77,484+1,1871.6%2,341+363.02%
Equatorial Guinea8,708+460.5%1201.38%
Eritrea5,508+4969.9%21+40.38%
Estonia130,855+2560.2%1,269+30.97%
Eswatini18,854+1000.5%677+13.59%
Ethiopia275,391+9110.3%4,290+331.56%
Fiji2,270+94871.7%9+40.40%
Finland94,489+5660.6%967+31.02%
France5,821,797+15,5420.3%110,991+2991.91%
Gabon24,885+1300.5%158+10.63%
Gambia6,045+290.5%181+12.99%
Georgia360,055+4,6871.3%5,199+1161.44%
Germany3,731,304+5,9760.2%90,553+4742.43%
Ghana95,236+5370.6%794+40.83%
Greece418,943+2,7480.7%12,575+1163.00%
Grenada1610.0%10.62%
Guatemala282,713+8,9833.3%8,785+2853.11%
Guinea23,543+1450.6%168+10.71%
Guinea-Bissau3,834+310.8%691.80%
Guyana19,234+7043.8%452+152.35%
Haiti17,061+3992.4%369+112.16%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras255,117+5,9992.4%6,818+1442.67%
Hungary807,684+5820.1%29,963+283.71%
Iceland6,5550.0%290.44%
India30,028,709+395,6041.3%390,660+11,0871.30%
Indonesia2,018,113+90,4054.7%55,291+2,0112.74%
Iran3,117,336+67,6882.2%83,217+8662.67%
Iraq1,298,703+34,4022.7%16,935+1731.30%
Ireland269,495+2,2060.8%4,979+381.85%
Israel840,079+3780.0%6,4280.77%
Italy4,254,294+7,2620.2%127,322+2212.99%
Jamaica49,735+3560.7%1,037+252.09%
Japan788,009+10,0301.3%14,451+3011.83%
Jordan747,504+3,1270.4%9,683+691.30%
Kazakhstan468,398+8,0581.8%3,512+100.75%
Kenya179,876+3,7392.1%3,484+561.94%
Kiribati20.0%00.00%
South Korea152,545+3,3542.2%2,007+141.32%
Kosovo107,247+720.1%2,256+12.10%
Kuwait342,929+11,9163.6%1,888+570.55%
Kyrgyzstan116,546+5,2034.7%1,945+401.67%
Laos2,067+422.1%30.15%
Latvia136,975+7280.5%2,497+331.82%
Lebanon543,698+8790.2%7,829+251.44%
Lesotho11,128+2051.9%329+32.96%
Liberia3,109+53420.7%99+53.18%
Libya191,253+1,6980.9%3,181+151.66%
Liechtenstein3,028+20.1%591.95%
Lithuania278,466+5240.2%4,371+231.57%
Luxembourg70,547+810.1%8181.16%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar42,137+1710.4%903+122.14%
Malawi34,996+4081.2%1,173+113.35%
Malaysia705,762+37,8865.7%4,554+4850.65%
Maldives72,294+1,3972.0%207+90.29%
Mali14,385+290.2%524+13.64%
Malta30,595+130.0%420+11.37%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania20,415+2641.3%482+52.36%
Mauritius1,7010.0%181.06%
Mexico2,482,784+23,1830.9%231,505+1,0779.32%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova256,232+3540.1%6,175+192.41%
Monaco2,554+220.9%331.29%
Mongolia98,050+14,92218.0%459+700.47%
Montenegro100,104+1160.1%1,606+41.60%
Morocco527,174+2,6990.5%9,247+301.75%
Mozambique72,775+1,1241.6%852+101.17%
Namibia75,766+8,74513.0%1,179+1391.56%
Nepal626,343+14,1412.3%8,813+3071.41%
Netherlands1,707,881+5,7070.3%18,011+171.05%
New Zealand2,724+120.4%260.95%
Nicaragua7,920+2242.9%189+12.39%
Niger5,469+170.3%193+13.53%
Nigeria167,331+2360.1%2,118+11.27%
North Macedonia155,640+720.0%5,477+53.52%
Norway129,766+1,2671.0%790+10.61%
Oman252,609+14,0435.9%2,782+2171.10%
Pakistan950,768+6,7030.7%22,073+2452.32%
Palau00.0%0NaN%
Panama395,449+6,2761.6%6,483+311.64%
Papua New Guinea17,013+3312.0%173+81.02%
Paraguay409,467+13,3183.4%11,849+7802.89%
Peru2,030,611+23,1341.2%190,645+1,3849.39%
Philippines1,367,894+40,4633.0%23,809+8461.74%
Poland2,879,030+1,2110.0%74,858+2322.60%
Portugal866,826+7,7810.9%17,074+251.97%
Qatar221,119+1,0860.5%584+50.26%
Romania1,080,323+4440.0%32,465+5083.01%
Russia5,288,766+112,7152.2%128,180+3,1252.42%
Rwanda32,296+3,38411.7%392+201.21%
Saint Kitts and Nevis377+16880.4%3+30.80%
Saint Lucia5,227+410.8%84+41.61%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,207+492.3%120.54%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino5,0900.0%901.77%
Sao Tome and Principe2,363+50.2%371.57%
Saudi Arabia476,882+8,7071.9%7,703+971.62%
Senegal42,472+4221.0%1,159+32.73%
Serbia715,913+7660.1%7,010+340.98%
Seychelles14,620+9907.3%59+90.40%
Sierra Leone4,963+51411.6%84+21.69%
Singapore62,448+1330.2%35+10.06%
Slovakia391,385+2980.1%12,502+563.19%
Slovenia257,066+4850.2%4,416+81.72%
Solomon Islands200.0%00.00%
Somalia14,868+450.3%7755.21%
South Africa1,843,572+82,5064.7%59,092+1,0053.21%
South Sudan10,786+980.9%1151.07%
Spain3,768,691+23,4920.6%80,719+1402.14%
Sri Lanka243,913+15,6576.9%2,704+3891.11%
Sudan36,347+430.1%2,748+167.56%
Suriname20,298+1,4737.8%477+592.35%
Sweden1,088,014+3,3780.3%14,608+341.34%
Switzerland702,124+1,1460.2%10,875+91.55%
Syria25,205+3011.2%1,851+307.34%
Taiwan14,157+9166.9%575+1154.06%
Tajikistan13,3080.0%900.68%
Tanzania5090.0%214.13%
Thailand225,365+23,10111.4%1,693+2080.75%
Timor-Leste8,781+3694.4%190.22%
Togo13,735+840.6%128+20.93%
Trinidad and Tobago30,982+1,6735.7%761+752.46%
Tunisia387,773+15,5524.2%14,223+5673.67%
Turkey5,381,736+39,7080.7%49,293+4140.92%
US33,565,215+79,1770.2%602,462+2,1331.79%
Uganda73,401+8,88013.8%714+2550.97%
Ukraine2,292,295+6,7610.3%54,220+3262.37%
United Arab Emirates616,160+14,2102.4%1,767+330.29%
United Kingdom4,668,043+71,0491.5%128,272+912.75%
Uruguay358,461+14,8464.3%5,350+2611.49%
Uzbekistan106,847+2,7342.6%720+110.67%
Vanuatu40.0%125.00%
Venezuela263,372+9,2563.6%2,989+1241.13%
Vietnam13,782+2,47821.9%69+80.50%
West Bank and Gaza313,015+1,0670.3%3,555+131.14%
Yemen6,892+280.4%1,355+519.66%
Zambia133,659+17,83515.4%1,744+3001.30%
Zimbabwe42,714+2,3965.9%1,691+543.96%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)