Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan156,124+2650.2%7,266+194.65%
Albania183,282+3,8192.1%2,893+441.58%
Algeria206,069+5400.3%5,904+262.87%
Andorra15,462+800.5%1300.84%
Angola64,126+7861.2%1,703+212.66%
Antigua and Barbuda4,036+972.5%102+52.53%
Argentina5,284,485+8,5010.2%115,889+1192.19%
Armenia300,143+13,8404.8%6,151+2812.05%
Australia165,904+13,9629.2%1,696+1061.02%
Austria809,086+25,0903.2%11,289+801.40%
Azerbaijan522,368+14,5112.9%6,966+1571.33%
Bahamas22,259+1670.8%642+162.88%
Bahrain276,685+3490.1%1,393+10.50%
Bangladesh1,568,563+1,8990.1%27,841+501.77%
Barbados16,424+2,49017.9%149+260.91%
Belarus592,224+14,2922.5%4,563+1140.77%
Belgium1,342,718+43,2793.3%25,946+1301.93%
Belize26,426+1,4785.9%489+181.85%
Benin24,749+1890.8%1610.65%
Bhutan2,620+30.1%30.11%
Bolivia511,854+3,6880.7%18,911+243.69%
Bosnia and Herzegovina251,264+4,7091.9%11,450+1974.56%
Botswana185,985+1,9341.1%2,402+131.29%
Brazil21,766,168+85,6800.4%606,679+2,4512.79%
Brunei12,710+1,32411.6%82+40.65%
Bulgaria587,765+32,6885.9%23,594+8754.01%
Burkina Faso14,7930.0%2141.45%
Burma496,901+6,0001.2%18,603+1593.74%
Burundi19,988+1690.9%380.19%
Cabo Verde38,169+870.2%349+20.91%
Cambodia118,111+9100.8%2,758+652.34%
Cameroon102,499+2,2102.2%1,686+861.64%
Canada1,715,122+16,6071.0%28,934+2361.69%
Central African Republic11,518+400.3%1000.87%
Chad5,0690.0%1743.43%
Chile1,686,318+12,0920.7%37,697+692.24%
China109,350+3460.3%4,8494.43%
Colombia4,995,694+10,9430.2%127,159+2282.55%
Comoros4,233+390.9%1473.47%
Congo (Brazzaville)16,868+9065.7%249+181.48%
Congo (Kinshasa)57,470+680.1%1,0911.90%
Costa Rica558,654+4,0500.7%7,008+1131.25%
Cote d'Ivoire61,252+1390.2%691+21.13%
Croatia453,936+20,8004.8%9,116+1652.01%
Cuba948,847+8,7200.9%8,210+960.87%
Cyprus123,708+9990.8%572+50.46%
Czechia1,741,859+26,3441.5%30,667+931.76%
Denmark383,506+10,1702.7%2,710+140.71%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti13,461+380.3%1811.34%
Dominica4,691+2796.3%31+10.66%
Dominican Republic378,234+5,1941.4%4,118+251.09%
Ecuador515,859+1,7720.3%32,958+216.39%
Egypt327,286+6,2021.9%18,428+3235.63%
El Salvador113,422+3,2342.9%3,596+763.17%
Equatorial Guinea13,236+1391.1%1631.23%
Eritrea6,800+200.3%450.66%
Estonia186,530+10,7486.1%1,483+450.80%
Eswatini46,393+170.0%1,242+62.68%
Ethiopia363,712+3,2090.9%6,412+1251.76%
Fiji52,079+1700.3%673+101.29%
Finland156,286+4,1872.8%1,150+170.74%
France7,242,180+39,3400.5%118,530+2301.64%
Gabon35,252+9712.8%235+160.67%
Gambia9,963+170.2%340+13.41%
Georgia703,281+27,5104.1%9,873+2851.40%
Germany4,545,665+115,9422.6%95,489+6032.10%
Ghana130,041+4490.3%1,174+50.90%
Greece728,210+23,9993.4%15,770+2852.17%
Grenada5,830+400.7%197+43.38%
Guatemala597,768+6,3081.1%14,862+3472.49%
Guinea30,647+420.1%3851.26%
Guinea-Bissau6,133+20.0%1412.30%
Guyana35,252+5261.5%900+192.55%
Haiti23,773+3671.6%662+42.78%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras374,783+1,5770.4%10,210+632.72%
Hungary855,339+16,4232.0%30,647+1993.58%
Iceland13,313+5384.2%330.25%
India34,231,809+104,3590.3%456,386+3,5751.33%
Indonesia4,241,809+4,6080.1%143,299+2223.38%
Iran5,888,100+66,3631.1%125,716+1,1312.14%
Iraq2,050,652+10,4170.5%23,061+2251.12%
Ireland435,526+14,2923.4%5,436+671.25%
Israel1,325,496+5,5940.4%8,073+440.61%
Italy4,752,368+26,4810.6%131,954+2662.78%
Jamaica88,530+8070.9%2,192+632.48%
Japan1,718,486+1,9780.1%18,236+701.06%
Jordan856,450+10,4171.2%10,983+801.28%
Kazakhstan1,013,503+12,1341.2%17,021+2271.68%
Kenya252,938+6300.2%5,266+282.08%
Kiribati20.0%00.00%
South Korea358,412+10,8833.1%2,808+990.78%
Kosovo160,680+1080.1%2,976+21.85%
Kuwait412,594+1700.0%2,461+30.60%
Kyrgyzstan180,865+7560.4%2,661+201.47%
Laos37,751+4,14512.3%59+120.16%
Latvia208,783+17,4629.1%3,109+1651.49%
Lebanon639,332+3,8850.6%8,472+341.33%
Lesotho21,600+340.2%657+23.04%
Liberia5,812+40.1%287+14.94%
Libya355,490+3,7341.1%5,048+1031.42%
Liechtenstein3,652+421.2%61+11.67%
Lithuania396,047+19,9585.3%5,720+2091.44%
Luxembourg81,363+1,0321.3%843+11.04%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar43,626+40.0%963+32.21%
Malawi61,774+360.1%2,297+13.72%
Malaysia2,448,372+40,9901.7%28,674+5361.17%
Maldives87,359+9401.1%242+30.28%
Mali15,924+2271.4%561+33.52%
Malta37,595+890.2%460+11.22%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania37,094+3110.8%792+12.14%
Mauritius17,416+6113.6%160+190.92%
Mexico3,788,986+21,2280.6%286,888+1,5417.57%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova332,625+10,9433.4%7,619+2732.29%
Monaco3,399+170.5%36+11.06%
Mongolia355,129+10,3933.0%1,699+920.48%
Montenegro142,308+3,2422.3%2,082+321.46%
Morocco945,201+2,2340.2%14,647+671.55%
Mozambique151,253+960.1%1,929+21.28%
Namibia128,868+4730.4%3,550+72.75%
Nepal810,880+3,8280.5%11,380+621.40%
Netherlands2,140,671+41,5682.0%18,795+860.88%
New Zealand5,996+68012.8%280.47%
Nicaragua16,422+1811.1%208+11.27%
Niger6,300+971.6%211+63.35%
Nigeria211,496+1,7830.9%2,886+461.36%
North Macedonia200,856+2,7001.4%7,087+893.53%
Norway203,734+5,5732.8%900+70.44%
Oman304,219+1180.0%4,111+41.35%
Pakistan1,271,027+4,2010.3%28,414+862.24%
Palau80.0%00.00%
Panama472,057+1,2020.3%7,314+141.55%
Papua New Guinea28,487+2,71810.5%335+231.18%
Paraguay460,894+2790.1%16,238+103.52%
Peru2,198,038+5,8330.3%200,149+2049.11%
Philippines2,768,849+33,4801.2%42,348+1,3711.53%
Poland2,990,509+39,8931.4%76,672+4182.56%
Portugal1,087,245+5,3890.5%18,144+351.67%
Qatar238,845+6800.3%609+10.25%
Romania1,602,830+99,4086.6%46,015+2,9762.87%
Russia8,220,975+251,0153.1%229,672+7,3522.79%
Rwanda99,514+2620.3%1,322+81.33%
Saint Kitts and Nevis2,657+682.6%210.79%
Saint Lucia12,486+1731.4%253+162.03%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4,905+1763.7%64+81.30%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino5,534+531.0%92+11.66%
Sao Tome and Principe3,705+180.5%561.51%
Saudi Arabia548,423+3580.1%8,785+151.60%
Senegal73,902+270.0%1,878+52.54%
Serbia1,118,905+48,2004.5%9,698+4260.87%
Seychelles22,174+1350.6%1190.54%
Sierra Leone6,3970.0%1211.89%
Singapore184,419+25,83216.3%349+850.19%
Slovakia465,027+21,8134.9%12,957+852.79%
Slovenia326,083+13,7674.4%4,713+591.45%
Solomon Islands200.0%00.00%
Somalia21,998+7293.4%1,208+285.49%
South Africa2,920,581+2,7350.1%89,049+2953.05%
South Sudan12,327+570.5%1331.08%
Spain5,006,675+13,3800.3%87,289+2071.74%
Sri Lanka538,320+5,0150.9%13,674+1312.54%
Sudan40,433+5941.5%3,099+617.66%
Summer Olympics 20208650.0%00.00%
Suriname48,670+1,1932.5%1,074+302.21%
Sweden1,169,530+5,1280.4%15,016+311.28%
Switzerland869,044+9,3981.1%11,207+341.29%
Syria42,351+2,0575.1%2,534+775.98%
Taiwan16,388+410.3%847+15.17%
Tajikistan17,486+20.0%1250.71%
Tanzania26,154+1200.5%725+12.77%
Thailand1,875,315+63,4633.5%18,922+4361.01%
Timor-Leste19,785+390.2%121+10.61%
Togo26,024+880.3%242+20.93%
Trinidad and Tobago56,160+1,5372.8%1,658+372.95%
Tunisia712,139+9750.1%25,221+1003.54%
Turkey7,935,977+191,8682.5%69,769+1,4950.88%
US45,703,978+483,0801.1%741,231+9,5821.62%
Uganda125,861+4970.4%3,204+162.55%
Ukraine2,957,359+153,3095.5%69,854+3,9782.36%
United Arab Emirates739,566+6420.1%2,135+110.29%
United Kingdom8,938,965+308,8893.6%140,462+1,0181.57%
Uruguay392,879+1,3570.3%6,076+71.55%
Uzbekistan184,563+2,5031.4%1,312+170.71%
Vanuatu6+250.0%116.67%
Venezuela402,407+5,9301.5%4,836+731.20%
Vietnam900,585+26,6843.1%21,856+4402.43%
West Bank and Gaza452,272+2,5670.6%4,651+521.03%
Yemen9,728+1321.4%1,868+4719.20%
Zambia209,657+860.0%3,660+21.75%
Zimbabwe132,808+3710.3%4,675+163.52%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)