Coronavirus Statistics By Country

Country Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Afghanistan154,960+4730.3%7,199+134.65%
Albania167,354+5,1813.2%2,629+551.57%
Algeria202,574+1,1490.6%5,767+862.85%
Andorra15,167+430.3%1300.86%
Angola54,795+2,4884.8%1,487+992.71%
Antigua and Barbuda2,902+29911.5%64+92.21%
Argentina5,249,840+11,2300.2%114,849+4822.19%
Armenia257,620+4,5271.8%5,239+1222.03%
Australia97,559+11,93113.9%1,231+691.26%
Austria734,302+11,9451.7%10,961+721.49%
Azerbaijan479,814+12,6412.7%6,433+2061.34%
Bahamas20,603+5732.9%522+182.53%
Bahrain274,745+5660.2%1,389+10.51%
Bangladesh1,550,371+9,0710.6%27,393+2111.77%
Barbados7,401+1,04316.4%64+70.86%
Belarus528,229+13,7832.7%4,081+900.77%
Belgium1,233,723+13,9091.1%25,554+572.07%
Belize19,600+1,0685.8%402+132.05%
Benin22,958+1,5087.0%154+80.67%
Bhutan2,599+20.1%30.12%
Bolivia498,790+1,8400.4%18,698+443.75%
Bosnia and Herzegovina230,801+4,9442.2%10,422+2194.52%
Botswana176,427+4,1752.4%2,360+171.34%
Brazil21,343,304+112,9790.5%594,200+3,6922.78%
Brunei5,960+1,00320.2%33+70.55%
Bulgaria492,365+10,6372.2%20,449+4644.15%
Burkina Faso14,131+1060.8%180+81.27%
Burma456,620+11,7492.6%17,465+4493.82%
Burundi16,356+2,16715.3%380.23%
Cabo Verde37,400+4301.2%334+70.89%
Cambodia108,257+4,7754.6%2,218+1222.05%
Cameroon85,4140.0%1,3681.60%
Canada1,608,019+28,8381.8%27,690+2561.72%
Central African Republic11,371+620.5%1000.88%
Chad5,031+50.1%1743.46%
Chile1,650,985+3,9910.2%37,432+932.27%
China108,266+3570.3%4,8494.48%
Colombia4,950,253+11,0020.2%126,102+2422.55%
Comoros4,112+80.2%1473.57%
Congo (Brazzaville)14,113+4123.0%191+81.35%
Congo (Kinshasa)56,617+2300.4%1,083+151.91%
Costa Rica521,182+16,0193.2%6,189+2401.19%
Cote d'Ivoire59,778+8891.5%593+320.99%
Croatia399,054+7,9452.0%8,580+872.15%
Cuba847,494+54,5616.9%7,163+4300.85%
Cyprus117,967+1,4731.3%552+180.47%
Czechia1,688,953+3,0750.2%30,452+231.80%
Denmark358,352+2,4360.7%2,642+150.74%
Diamond Princess7120.0%131.83%
Djibouti12,253+2932.4%162+51.32%
Dominica3,197+43915.9%13+50.41%
Dominican Republic356,934+1,9210.5%4,035+81.13%
Ecuador507,858+1,9980.4%32,720+1616.44%
Egypt300,945+4,6691.6%17,149+1985.70%
El Salvador102,024+2,3232.3%3,174+843.11%
Equatorial Guinea11,806+7436.7%142+51.20%
Eritrea6,694+230.3%42+20.63%
Estonia153,071+3,7572.5%1,343+180.88%
Eswatini45,742+3900.9%1,212+182.65%
Ethiopia340,845+8,8422.7%5,369+2541.58%
Fiji50,701+8211.6%590+241.16%
Finland138,578+2,3721.7%1,066+140.77%
France7,080,675+42,7440.6%117,157+4951.65%
Gabon29,126+1,4835.4%178+30.61%
Gambia9,911+440.4%335+53.38%
Georgia605,360+11,5972.0%8,787+2891.45%
Germany4,199,029+54,8641.3%93,398+4342.22%
Ghana126,621+1,6161.3%1,146+280.91%
Greece644,869+15,3712.4%14,655+2222.27%
Grenada4,766+1,27636.6%105+572.20%
Guatemala548,604+20,0163.8%13,331+3322.43%
Guinea30,348+2120.7%377+71.24%
Guinea-Bissau6,099+210.3%135+52.21%
Guyana30,907+1,5625.3%754+412.44%
Haiti21,486+1560.7%607+112.83%
Holy See270.0%00.00%
Honduras363,017+5,3631.5%9,679+1882.67%
Hungary820,078+2,9190.4%30,151+283.68%
Iceland11,632+2282.0%330.28%
India33,652,745+204,5820.6%446,918+2,0801.33%
Indonesia4,206,253+17,7240.4%141,381+1,0583.36%
Iran5,519,728+110,8682.0%119,082+2,2912.16%
Iraq1,991,628+18,9231.0%22,072+2971.11%
Ireland383,218+9,0752.4%5,209+301.36%
Israel1,262,945+42,5483.5%7,649+1380.61%
Italy4,657,215+24,9400.5%130,653+3692.81%
Jamaica82,349+3,2224.1%1,824+472.21%
Japan1,693,690+19,0061.1%17,475+2921.03%
Jordan818,796+6,1150.8%10,669+631.30%
Kazakhstan952,385+17,9361.9%15,503+4721.63%
Kenya248,392+2,0960.9%5,096+1162.05%
Kiribati20.0%00.00%
South Korea301,172+15,2415.3%2,450+460.81%
Kosovo159,793+8590.5%2,931+421.83%
Kuwait411,447+3230.1%2,445+70.59%
Kyrgyzstan178,202+5490.3%2,599+131.46%
Laos21,527+2,71314.4%160.07%
Latvia154,219+4,0632.7%2,682+421.74%
Lebanon621,735+4,0730.7%8,277+451.33%
Lesotho14,3950.0%4032.80%
Liberia5,792-1.9%2834.89%
Libya335,991+6,1671.9%4,588+981.37%
Liechtenstein3,439+341.0%601.74%
Lithuania324,329+9,2632.9%4,896+1191.51%
Luxembourg77,762+5730.7%835+11.07%
MS Zaandam90.0%222.22%
Madagascar42,8980.0%9582.23%
Malawi61,497+1600.3%2,275+193.70%
Malaysia2,185,131+102,2554.9%25,159+2,0921.15%
Maldives84,290+7961.0%231+20.27%
Mali15,153+930.6%547+23.61%
Malta37,077+1250.3%457+41.23%
Marshall Islands40.0%00.00%
Mauritania35,819+4391.2%768+32.14%
Mauritius15,161+9186.4%71+210.47%
Mexico3,619,115+66,1321.9%274,703+4,1657.59%
Micronesia10.0%00.00%
Moldova288,377+7,1612.5%6,679+932.32%
Monaco3,303+130.4%331.00%
Mongolia294,775+19,6297.1%1,206+980.41%
Montenegro129,285+3,5572.8%1,892+531.46%
Morocco928,571+10,4451.1%14,132+2561.52%
Mozambique150,494+5130.3%1,909+61.27%
Namibia127,227+5190.4%3,492+262.74%
Nepal790,662+6,7520.9%11,087+591.40%
Netherlands2,032,868+12,3250.6%18,555+530.91%
New Zealand4,184+1233.0%270.65%
Nicaragua13,730+7055.4%203+11.48%
Niger5,974+230.4%2013.36%
Nigeria204,201+2,5711.3%2,673+191.31%
North Macedonia189,551+3,0021.6%6,577+1403.47%
Norway186,554+4,7892.6%850+90.46%
Oman303,551+2420.1%4,093+11.35%
Pakistan1,238,668+14,8271.2%27,566+3602.23%
Palau50.0%00.00%
Panama465,993+1,9550.4%7,201+311.55%
Papua New Guinea19,278+7364.0%225+211.17%
Paraguay459,779+1990.0%16,142+193.51%
Peru2,172,261+5,8420.3%199,228+2529.17%
Philippines2,470,175+122,6255.2%37,405+8221.51%
Poland2,902,591+5,1960.2%75,571+842.60%
Portugal1,066,346+4,9750.5%17,952+501.68%
Qatar236,231+8450.4%6040.26%
Romania1,187,773+42,8803.7%36,230+7743.05%
Russia7,291,097+140,8532.0%199,450+5,5592.74%
Rwanda96,727+1,6101.7%1,248+421.29%
Saint Kitts and Nevis1,800+16810.3%10+10.56%
Saint Lucia11,053+6546.3%183+331.66%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3,247+51919.0%17+30.52%
Samoa30.0%00.00%
San Marino5,427+150.3%901.66%
Sao Tome and Principe3,338+2989.8%49+61.47%
Saudi Arabia546,882+4710.1%8,694+431.59%
Senegal73,728+1060.1%1,855+102.52%
Serbia905,677+45,2465.3%8,008+2750.88%
Seychelles21,281+6883.3%110+40.52%
Sierra Leone6,393+10.0%1211.89%
Singapore85,953+9,16111.9%76+160.09%
Slovakia407,799+5,7331.4%12,596+273.09%
Slovenia289,225+6,2902.2%4,531+371.57%
Solomon Islands200.0%00.00%
Somalia19,723+7193.8%1,103+405.59%
South Africa2,895,976+15,6270.5%87,001+8853.00%
South Sudan11,926+1211.0%128+71.07%
Spain4,946,601+17,0550.3%86,229+4461.74%
Sri Lanka512,531+9,7731.9%12,609+5872.46%
Sudan38,077+820.2%2,894+197.60%
Summer Olympics 20208650.0%00.00%
Suriname39,908+3,1628.6%845+422.12%
Sweden1,149,407+4,4250.4%14,821+461.29%
Switzerland833,385+10,3071.3%11,043+441.33%
Syria32,580+2,0616.8%2,198+786.75%
Taiwan16,181+520.3%841+25.20%
Tajikistan17,4840.0%1250.71%
Tanzania1,3670.0%503.66%
Thailand1,549,285+86,3845.9%16,143+8971.04%
Timor-Leste19,350+3561.9%113+100.58%
Togo25,163+6442.6%222+90.88%
Trinidad and Tobago49,822+1,4222.9%1,451+382.91%
Tunisia704,914+5,6900.8%24,732+2903.51%
Turkey7,013,609+192,7782.8%62,938+1,5770.90%
US42,901,255+850,6172.0%687,746+14,2741.60%
Uganda123,066+9830.8%3,143+202.55%
Ukraine2,495,068+46,1601.9%59,202+8392.37%
United Arab Emirates734,596+2,2970.3%2,089+160.28%
United Kingdom7,667,290+231,7973.1%136,465+9871.78%
Uruguay388,424+8690.2%6,052+41.56%
Uzbekistan171,588+3,7302.2%1,218+340.71%
Vanuatu40.0%125.00%
Venezuela362,040+8,6392.4%4,395+1201.21%
Vietnam746,678+69,65510.3%18,400+1,5432.46%
West Bank and Gaza395,677+13,0933.4%4,018+1091.02%
Yemen8,891+2613.0%1,682+4418.92%
Zambia208,829+4070.2%3,645+71.75%
Zimbabwe129,505+1,7661.4%4,603+403.55%

Global Coronavirus Statistics Over Time


Confirmed


Deaths

Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.


COVID-19 Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)