United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

82.6M cases

+617.7K cases in past week


+0.7%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

1M deaths

+2,045 deaths in past week


+0.2%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.21%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,305,665+2,7200.2%19,631+301.50%
Alaska256,089+1,6230.6%1,268+150.50%
American Samoa6,004+490.8%30+10.50%
Arizona2,030,925+5,4900.3%30,230+411.49%
Arkansas838,684+1,4680.2%11,418+91.36%
California9,357,665+40,0600.4%90,799+2960.97%
Colorado1,411,558+18,6711.3%12,518+290.89%
Connecticut789,933+19,1712.5%10,914+391.38%
Delaware268,945+3,4731.3%2,931+31.09%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia145,187+3,2442.3%1,341+10.92%
Florida6,021,780+19,6270.3%74,239+1311.23%
Georgia2,530,918+9,2540.4%38,086+1171.50%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam48,542+1730.4%361+40.74%
Hawaii258,422+5,7682.3%1,434+60.55%
Idaho448,269+1,1100.2%4,934+41.10%
Illinois3,226,197+42,4551.3%36,143+411.12%
Indiana1,716,327+6,9770.4%23,640+211.38%
Iowa770,128+3,5350.5%9,555+221.24%
Kansas781,596+2,8620.4%8,720+291.12%
Kentucky1,339,520+6,4430.5%15,830+961.18%
Louisiana1,179,956+3,6650.3%17,297+121.47%
Maine255,531+4,3971.8%2,336+110.91%
Maryland1,054,547+12,9261.2%14,524+291.38%
Massachusetts1,821,071+31,9551.8%20,409+741.12%
Michigan2,472,596+27,7051.1%36,140+761.46%
Minnesota1,481,627+15,0121.0%12,853+440.87%
Mississippi802,482+2,8740.4%12,460+61.55%
Missouri1,426,406+2,5310.2%20,2281.42%
Montana275,113+5150.2%3,381+31.23%
Nebraska482,305+1,5000.3%4,234+180.88%
Nevada717,898+3,1830.4%10,798+181.50%
New Hampshire316,691+2,1580.7%2,500+120.79%
New Jersey2,325,525+34,4361.5%33,553+581.44%
New Mexico527,161+2,5170.5%7,623+551.45%
New York5,315,176+71,7591.4%68,670+1701.29%
North Carolina2,691,805+18,4790.7%24,588+110.91%
North Dakota242,462+7230.3%2,274+60.94%
Northern Mariana Islands11,3050.0%340.30%
Ohio2,724,041+15,9700.6%38,5501.42%
Oklahoma1,044,868+2,2310.2%15,996+561.53%
Oregon741,780+9,3981.3%7,563+221.02%
Pennsylvania2,852,056+22,2800.8%44,814+811.57%
Puerto Rico609,424+32,7345.7%4,257+250.70%
Rhode Island383,209+5,6331.5%3,554+80.93%
South Carolina1,481,975+4,5150.3%17,869+221.21%
South Dakota238,635+4500.2%2,917+21.22%
Tennessee2,036,315+4,7820.2%26,265+571.29%
Texas6,875,139+24,2710.4%88,253+751.28%
Utah938,864+3,3850.4%4,761+10.51%
Vermont129,252+2,3151.8%652+80.50%
Virgin Islands18,243+8905.1%1130.62%
Virginia1,740,753+19,2521.1%20,322+341.17%
Washington1,538,228+18,9011.2%12,812+700.83%
West Virginia506,833+3,0260.6%6,895+131.36%
Wisconsin1,644,811+16,8341.0%14,505+300.88%
Wyoming157,031+2860.2%1,817+31.16%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.