United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

65.7M cases

+5.4M cases in past week


+8.3%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

851K deaths

+12,580 deaths in past week


+1.5%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.29%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,056,478+77,8468.0%16,734+1101.58%
Alaska178,618+13,2658.0%987+70.55%
American Samoa100.0%00.00%
Arizona1,567,192+89,7096.1%25,171+3981.61%
Arkansas681,176+68,16211.1%9,434+1201.38%
California6,924,718+668,39610.7%77,774+7181.12%
Colorado1,103,720+114,31111.6%10,616+1910.96%
Connecticut637,572+63,86111.1%9,556+1791.50%
Delaware227,594+21,95410.7%2,424+591.07%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia121,871+11,83110.8%1,255+281.03%
Florida5,041,918+408,8418.8%62,5041.24%
Georgia2,113,319+184,3779.6%31,928+4071.51%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam23,318+2,50912.1%2741.18%
Hawaii169,886+26,66218.6%1,126+210.66%
Idaho340,857+13,4064.1%4,274+371.25%
Illinois2,589,640+207,2038.7%31,532+7381.22%
Indiana1,425,877+96,4547.3%20,226+6121.42%
Iowa645,410+37,4106.2%8,201+1821.27%
Kansas621,692+55,5009.8%7,163+661.15%
Kentucky975,346+59,4656.5%12,518+1601.28%
Louisiana996,623+88,1959.7%15,137+831.52%
Maine160,857+7,4814.9%1,658+551.03%
Maryland899,672+68,7328.3%12,666+4551.41%
Massachusetts1,426,283+146,35511.4%20,939+3711.47%
Michigan1,984,056+128,3986.9%30,709+7541.55%
Minnesota1,138,246+74,1817.0%11,111+2050.98%
Mississippi634,628+48,0818.2%10,625+981.67%
Missouri1,185,498+78,6657.1%16,823+3121.42%
Montana212,078+9,2154.5%2,945+281.39%
Nebraska383,915+23,5946.5%3,540+720.92%
Nevada549,198+39,7267.8%8,626+1171.57%
New Hampshire235,898+21,3269.9%2,079+600.88%
New Jersey1,994,502+150,8258.2%30,089+6331.51%
New Mexico398,939+29,8268.1%6,145+1621.54%
New York4,507,714+360,5608.7%61,812+1,2011.37%
North Carolina2,011,302+194,92210.7%19,903+2840.99%
North Dakota195,545+13,0077.1%2,092+181.07%
Northern Mariana Islands3,946+3489.7%21+20.53%
Ohio2,384,107+194,8798.9%30,922+4871.30%
Oklahoma811,389+73,79610.0%12,775+1831.57%
Oregon513,391+53,69111.7%5,883+1221.15%
Pennsylvania2,458,722+193,4908.5%38,619+9541.57%
Puerto Rico413,010+57,31316.1%3,511+1380.85%
Rhode Island302,109+36,04313.5%3,175+541.05%
South Carolina1,153,125+104,87310.0%14,914+1681.29%
South Dakota203,137+13,7267.2%2,559+371.26%
Tennessee1,540,515+77,5195.3%21,121+1801.37%
Texas5,500,276+460,6719.1%77,218+7161.40%
Utah750,334+68,29810.0%3,951+640.53%
Vermont90,668+13,99518.3%497+140.55%
Virgin Islands13,760+1,2199.7%91+20.66%
Virginia1,351,417+130,38110.7%15,803+1521.17%
Washington1,041,456+110,38511.9%10,196+1920.98%
West Virginia387,115+29,1358.1%5,516+951.42%
Wisconsin1,297,612+111,5469.4%11,649+2470.90%
Wyoming126,468+6,6115.5%1,588+161.26%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.