United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

33.6M cases

+79.2K cases in past week


+0.2%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

602K deaths

+2,133 deaths in past week


+0.4%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.79%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama549,013+8500.2%11,311+302.06%
Alaska70,963+2460.3%3730.53%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona890,533+2,9640.3%17,858+792.01%
Arkansas346,180+1,8110.5%5,884+151.70%
California3,810,808+6,4530.2%63,373+1651.66%
Colorado554,473+2,7540.5%6,740+401.22%
Connecticut348,802+2810.1%8,271+82.37%
Delaware109,577+1560.1%1,691+121.54%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia49,275+620.1%1,141+32.32%
Florida2,354,416+10,0950.4%37,555+2901.60%
Georgia1,131,583+2,4060.2%21,329+1581.88%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam8,304+530.6%1391.67%
Hawaii37,387+2830.8%513+71.37%
Idaho194,367+5350.3%2,140+241.10%
Illinois1,389,634+1,7300.1%25,598+931.84%
Indiana751,826+1,9910.3%13,811+591.84%
Iowa373,223+4720.1%6,117+141.64%
Kansas317,756+6370.2%5,129+41.61%
Kentucky463,873+1,1730.3%7,194+231.55%
Louisiana478,464+1,9970.4%10,699+392.24%
Maine68,866+2310.3%854+61.24%
Maryland461,828+4360.1%9,715+262.10%
Massachusetts709,476+4640.1%17,975+262.53%
Michigan998,641+1,0460.1%20,912+952.09%
Minnesota604,687+7210.1%7,643+321.26%
Mississippi320,174+7460.2%7,390+292.31%
Missouri618,713+4,8650.8%9,664+261.56%
Montana113,341+3920.3%1,655+81.46%
Nebraska224,103+2150.1%2,2571.01%
Nevada329,915+2,0840.6%5,653+221.71%
New Hampshire99,348+1700.2%1,368+41.38%
New Jersey1,021,554+1,5110.1%26,392+472.58%
New Mexico205,058+6660.3%4,330+282.11%
New York2,112,388+2,3840.1%53,632+582.54%
North Carolina1,011,100+1,9020.2%13,382+861.32%
North Dakota110,598+1250.1%1,557+51.41%
Northern Mariana Islands1830.0%21.09%
Ohio1,109,374+1,8530.2%20,213+471.82%
Oklahoma456,148+1,2190.3%7,354+291.61%
Oregon207,106+1,6470.8%2,757+201.33%
Pennsylvania1,215,239+1,4670.1%27,604+902.27%
Puerto Rico139,782+3220.2%2,543+51.82%
Rhode Island152,443+1370.1%2,726+31.79%
South Carolina595,813+5280.1%9,804+141.65%
South Dakota124,446+690.1%2,027+11.63%
Tennessee866,419+9080.1%12,534+301.45%
Texas2,988,388+8,6990.3%52,150+1831.75%
Utah412,019+2,0550.5%2,333+100.57%
Vermont24,371+320.1%2561.05%
Virgin Islands3,772+551.5%30+10.80%
Virginia678,909+9600.1%11,367+391.67%
Washington448,142+2,9870.7%5,843+431.30%
West Virginia163,627+4060.2%2,870+141.75%
Wisconsin676,931+5250.1%8,067+441.19%
Wyoming61,704+4010.7%7341.19%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.