United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

45.7M cases

+483.1K cases in past week


+1.1%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

741K deaths

+9,582 deaths in past week


+1.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.62%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama828,648+12,6591.6%15,432+1211.86%
Alaska136,274+4,8713.7%716+250.53%
American Samoa4+133.3%00.00%
Arizona1,156,731+17,1041.5%21,044+3231.82%
Arkansas511,467+3,0360.6%8,325+951.63%
California4,854,041+19,0190.4%71,417+3851.47%
Colorado733,343+18,9662.7%8,131+1601.11%
Connecticut401,716+2,3530.6%8,752+312.18%
Delaware142,969+2,0251.4%2,069+281.45%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia63,990+5900.9%1,187+21.85%
Florida3,678,661+14,5640.4%58,933+7901.60%
Georgia1,631,348+8,9720.6%28,850+6161.77%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam17,944+6683.9%232+61.29%
Hawaii83,706+9761.2%889+131.06%
Idaho288,923+7,4532.6%3,501+1551.21%
Illinois1,690,274+14,4810.9%28,140+1801.66%
Indiana1,014,652+11,0051.1%16,632+2091.64%
Iowa483,409+6,9831.5%6,965+1171.44%
Kansas433,622+5,8671.4%6,347+1581.46%
Kentucky739,863+9,1241.2%9,685+2081.31%
Louisiana757,739+3,7120.5%14,506+821.91%
Maine102,469+3,2133.2%1,154+451.13%
Maryland557,923+5,3991.0%10,840+831.94%
Massachusetts848,947+9,1301.1%18,970+952.23%
Michigan1,265,381+27,5362.2%23,526+3531.86%
Minnesota781,548+15,7872.1%8,736+1231.12%
Mississippi503,666+3,3800.7%10,059+912.00%
Missouri856,229+6,8140.8%12,528+981.46%
Montana174,087+5,5743.3%2,321+961.33%
Nebraska282,287+4,1131.5%2,942+4831.04%
Nevada437,569+4,0590.9%7,599+1161.74%
New Hampshire132,441+1,8261.4%1,544+71.17%
New Jersey1,193,201+8,8060.7%27,929+1462.34%
New Mexico272,855+6,0782.3%5,027+611.84%
New York2,544,431+25,2341.0%56,341+2642.21%
North Carolina1,472,655+14,8571.0%17,935+2951.22%
North Dakota146,387+3,4022.4%1,782+501.22%
Northern Mariana Islands291+20.7%31.03%
Ohio1,531,815+24,1391.6%24,164+2091.58%
Oklahoma642,362+5,6020.9%10,710+1701.67%
Oregon362,561+7,8802.2%4,334+991.20%
Pennsylvania1,548,641+27,8261.8%31,197+4762.01%
Puerto Rico184,842+7020.4%3,227+141.75%
Rhode Island178,907+1,3990.8%2,877+81.61%
South Carolina894,924+5,8280.7%13,604+2361.52%
South Dakota153,774+2,2201.5%2,231+261.45%
Tennessee1,277,517+8,2280.6%16,286+2411.27%
Texas4,224,781+28,0200.7%70,718+1,1531.67%
Utah546,213+11,2772.1%3,181+750.58%
Vermont39,233+1,4653.9%358+90.91%
Virgin Islands7,172+731.0%81+31.13%
Virginia921,630+10,3091.1%13,827+2421.50%
Washington719,500+14,6222.1%8,554+1831.19%
West Virginia269,131+6,2292.4%4,346+1271.61%
Wisconsin877,220+14,7171.7%9,370+1631.07%
Wyoming101,912+2,9052.9%1,174+381.15%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.