United States Coronavirus Statistics

State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama103,851+10,14910.8%1,847+1811.78%
Alaska3,819+42512.5%26+10.68%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona188,737+8,2324.6%4,199+3542.22%
Arkansas50,411+5,03011.1%566+761.12%
California578,946+52,2619.9%10,523+8391.82%
Colorado51,422+3,0466.3%1,874+253.64%
Connecticut50,684+5741.1%4,444+78.77%
Delaware15,699+5623.7%591+43.76%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia12,896+4984.0%593+64.60%
Florida542,792+45,4629.1%8,553+1,1511.58%
Georgia222,588+24,64012.4%4,351+4301.95%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam449+6015.4%51.11%
Hawaii3,756+1,16545.0%34+70.91%
Idaho25,598+3,36215.1%246+360.96%
Illinois198,248+12,2556.6%7,866+1243.97%
Indiana75,862+6,6079.5%3,069+734.05%
Iowa49,521+3,2907.1%946+581.91%
Kansas31,468+2,6869.3%393+251.25%
Kentucky35,793+3,59611.2%783+322.19%
Louisiana133,125+8,6647.0%4,313+2623.24%
Maine4,052+751.9%126+33.11%
Maryland96,843+4,9895.4%3,604+743.72%
Massachusetts121,707+2,5042.1%8,751+947.19%
Michigan98,213+5,0385.4%6,533+626.65%
Minnesota61,839+4,6778.2%1,707+472.76%
Mississippi68,293+6,0949.8%1,944+1912.85%
Missouri61,440+7,01812.9%1,346+562.19%
Montana5,104+79018.3%77+131.51%
Nebraska29,030+1,8526.8%351+191.21%
Nevada57,520+5,34110.2%981+1191.71%
New Hampshire6,861+1682.5%419+16.11%
New Jersey185,475+2,5051.4%15,890+338.57%
New Mexico22,643+1,3036.1%693+353.06%
New York422,003+4,4141.1%32,787+627.77%
North Carolina138,743+10,0287.8%2,248+1871.62%
North Dakota7,885+95213.7%118+111.50%
Northern Mariana Islands49+36.5%24.08%
Ohio102,826+7,7208.1%3,708+1383.61%
Oklahoma44,728+5,26513.3%618+521.38%
Oregon21,774+2,07510.5%368+351.69%
Pennsylvania125,016+5,2924.4%7,343+955.87%
Puerto Rico23,403+4,07921.1%287+501.23%
Rhode Island20,053+6633.4%1,016+55.07%
South Carolina102,130+7,9408.4%2,098+2512.05%
South Dakota9,713+6347.0%146+101.50%
Tennessee124,915+12,47411.1%1,271+1541.02%
Texas517,700+51,66811.1%9,222+1,2701.78%
Utah44,752+2,8456.8%349+280.78%
Vermont1,472+412.9%58+13.94%
Virgin Islands576+11324.4%9+11.56%
Virginia101,745+7,4948.0%2,344+1002.30%
Washington64,151+4,7728.0%1,716+972.67%
West Virginia7,879+82011.6%147+231.87%
Wisconsin61,785+5,72910.2%1,006+451.63%
Wyoming3,073+1896.6%29+20.94%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.