United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

87.1M cases

+744.2K cases in past week


+0.9%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

1M deaths

+2,594 deaths in past week


+0.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.17%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,350,735+12,5580.9%19,734+371.46%
Alaska269,311+2,5801.0%1,2850.48%
American Samoa6,414+721.1%310.48%
Arizona2,109,053+15,3730.7%30,452+521.44%
Arkansas861,403+5,8600.7%11,568+281.34%
California10,038,493+81,2330.8%92,131+1980.92%
Colorado1,528,939+26,9281.8%12,745+630.83%
Connecticut825,075+2,7560.3%11,034+191.34%
Delaware284,334+1,5910.6%2,983+61.05%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia155,817+1,9141.2%1,3490.87%
Florida6,447,100+57,9020.9%75,663+5671.17%
Georgia2,626,597+18,4250.7%38,447+871.46%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam51,437+6641.3%3710.72%
Hawaii303,333+5,4821.8%1,489+150.49%
Idaho461,626+3,7190.8%4,967+131.08%
Illinois3,417,093+36,9981.1%38,535+1251.13%
Indiana1,769,015+10,3650.6%23,856+271.35%
Iowa792,208+3,9190.5%9,679+651.22%
Kansas802,604+4,0910.5%8,945+21.11%
Kentucky1,398,705+10,4940.8%16,144+301.15%
Louisiana1,224,503+10,1660.8%17,399+241.42%
Maine268,842+1,1350.4%2,412+40.90%
Maryland1,127,722+10,3250.9%14,765+461.31%
Massachusetts1,919,453+13,7340.7%20,901+831.09%
Michigan2,592,078+10,6810.4%36,744+691.42%
Minnesota1,548,208+10,8940.7%13,105+450.85%
Mississippi831,066+10,4071.3%12,512+201.51%
Missouri1,504,715+12,9530.9%20,900+711.39%
Montana285,017+1,9630.7%3,444+41.21%
Nebraska497,100+3,0690.6%4,337+60.87%
Nevada758,577+7,0730.9%11,006+391.45%
New Hampshire331,497+1,3800.4%2,576+60.78%
New Jersey2,478,067+20,2700.8%34,007+681.37%
New Mexico560,929+9,3151.7%7,911+281.41%
New York5,594,030+44,6700.8%69,576+1271.24%
North Carolina2,843,077+19,0980.7%25,151+110.88%
North Dakota248,961+6650.3%2,295+80.92%
Northern Mariana Islands11,569+870.8%340.29%
Ohio2,831,228+16,1590.6%38,7781.37%
Oklahoma1,070,735+8,9430.8%16,1451.51%
Oregon805,977+14,6971.9%7,791+640.97%
Pennsylvania2,988,758+13,7270.5%45,657+771.53%
Puerto Rico764,451+22,0463.0%4,532+520.59%
Rhode Island401,688+1,8280.5%3,606+70.90%
South Carolina1,535,392+10,6210.7%18,007+121.17%
South Dakota243,269+9710.4%2,936+51.21%
Tennessee2,110,129+16,7700.8%26,630+501.26%
Texas7,154,979+78,6361.1%88,647+941.24%
Utah975,507+6,7760.7%4,816+100.49%
Vermont135,030+6150.5%682+30.51%
Virgin Islands20,828+2031.0%1180.57%
Virginia1,859,589+17,8031.0%20,521+661.10%
Washington1,654,445+26,0621.6%13,199+840.80%
West Virginia530,612+5,5261.1%7,056+391.33%
Wisconsin1,721,421+10,8450.6%14,772+330.86%
Wyoming163,340+1,1800.7%1,829+51.12%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.