United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

29M cases

+425.6K cases in past week


+1.5%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

524K deaths

+12110 deaths in past week


+2.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.00%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama499,411+6,7281.4%10,149+2192.03%
Alaska59,285+1,0221.8%305+150.51%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona825,119+9,4121.2%16,323+3561.98%
Arkansas324,653+5,4581.7%5,2971.63%
California3,596,760+33,1820.9%54,134+2,1811.51%
Colorado435,762+8,3001.9%5,986+411.37%
Connecticut285,330+5,3841.9%7,704+822.70%
Delaware88,139+1,6221.9%1,464+461.66%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia41,273+7952.0%1,030+202.50%
Florida1,940,897+37,2152.0%31,620+8861.63%
Georgia1,021,778+17,5911.8%17,905+6111.75%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam7,749+140.2%133+21.72%
Hawaii28,060+3551.3%443+51.58%
Idaho172,931+1,7911.0%1,879+191.09%
Illinois1,197,187+11,8201.0%23,003+2931.92%
Indiana666,516+5,5740.8%12,726+1701.91%
Iowa339,511+3,2001.0%5,552+821.64%
Kansas298,188+2,1910.7%4,768+761.60%
Kentucky410,184+6,2371.5%4,806+1811.17%
Louisiana433,045+4,4531.0%9,716+1292.24%
Maine45,639+1,1462.6%704+21.54%
Maryland386,610+5,3381.4%7,941+852.05%
Massachusetts589,931+10,2511.8%16,374+3072.78%
Michigan656,072+10,5221.6%16,658+1502.54%
Minnesota489,116+5,3261.1%6,614+711.35%
Mississippi297,321+3,2301.1%6,805+1362.29%
Missouri497,695+2,8900.6%8,506+2251.71%
Montana100,656+8190.8%1,379+231.37%
Nebraska202,653+1,9331.0%2,113+311.04%
Nevada295,960+2,4720.8%5,036+791.70%
New Hampshire76,695+1,5292.0%1,181+111.54%
New Jersey810,090+23,1232.9%23,557+3192.91%
New Mexico186,742+1,8541.0%3,796+962.03%
New York1,686,993+50,9533.1%48,247+7492.86%
North Carolina872,176+13,6281.6%11,502+2901.32%
North Dakota100,357+5770.6%1,479+41.47%
Northern Mariana Islands144+10.7%21.39%
Ohio977,736+11,5821.2%17,501+71.79%
Oklahoma428,536+4,7341.1%4,534+1551.06%
Oregon157,079+1,7641.1%2,296+881.46%
Pennsylvania949,127+17,5961.9%24,306+4112.56%
Puerto Rico101,327+1,2831.3%2,059+272.03%
Rhode Island128,121+2,4992.0%2,541+391.98%
South Carolina524,457+9,3851.8%8,719+2211.66%
South Dakota113,378+1,0851.0%1,898+121.67%
Tennessee782,206+8,3191.1%11,543+1501.48%
Texas2,692,691+43,3281.6%45,249+1,7301.68%
Utah374,438+3,6681.0%1,975+460.53%
Vermont15,964+8665.7%208+41.30%
Virgin Islands2,714+682.6%250.92%
Virginia584,537+10,2231.8%9,519+1,1371.63%
Washington344,532+4,7591.4%5,041+851.46%
West Virginia133,290+1,7101.3%2,323+261.74%
Wisconsin621,275+4,3890.7%7,103+891.14%
Wyoming54,764+4140.8%682+111.25%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.