United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

49.4M cases

+831.2K cases in past week


+1.7%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

792K deaths

+10,953 deaths in past week


+1.4%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.60%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama849,409+3,6480.4%16,199+801.91%
Alaska152,537+1,5411.0%883+30.58%
American Samoa100.0%00.00%
Arizona1,298,091+28,3112.2%22,761+4541.75%
Arkansas534,590+5,7521.1%8,776+1091.64%
California5,128,725+44,1790.9%74,953+4801.46%
Colorado846,892+17,4552.1%9,465+2721.12%
Connecticut432,675+10,9832.6%8,945+402.07%
Delaware157,175+3,9852.6%2,203+251.40%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia68,134+1,2221.8%1,197+11.76%
Florida3,741,058+10,6630.3%61,789+2411.65%
Georgia1,673,082+8,6260.5%30,724+2141.84%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam19,287+880.5%267+41.38%
Hawaii88,440+7760.9%1,033+151.17%
Idaho310,010+3,1651.0%3,995+661.29%
Illinois1,861,254+51,3792.8%29,131+2841.57%
Indiana1,134,898+33,7133.1%17,829+2721.57%
Iowa538,738+13,2802.5%7,445+911.38%
Kansas478,634+12,5092.7%6,747+581.41%
Kentucky802,417+16,4912.1%11,348+4051.41%
Louisiana774,181+3,2870.4%14,844+431.92%
Maine124,098+4,4363.7%1,348+241.09%
Maryland592,679+6,5361.1%11,255+491.90%
Massachusetts951,969+32,8723.6%19,567+1632.06%
Michigan1,535,147+60,0944.1%26,239+8401.71%
Minnesota945,445+33,0753.6%9,823+3171.04%
Mississippi517,138+2,9670.6%10,306+211.99%
Missouri932,120+20,7172.3%15,646+2,5601.68%
Montana193,005+1,9931.0%2,777+1061.44%
Nebraska317,450+7,6222.5%3,202+471.01%
Nevada462,159+4,5161.0%8,125+1091.76%
New Hampshire170,080+8,8365.5%1,757+411.03%
New Jersey1,279,667+26,9622.2%28,494+1042.23%
New Mexico325,272+11,0083.5%5,430+631.67%
New York2,796,990+67,3952.5%57,880+3462.07%
North Carolina1,555,216+21,2111.4%18,880+1401.21%
North Dakota165,375+3,0811.9%1,967+371.19%
Northern Mariana Islands3950.0%30.76%
Ohio1,743,801+53,5843.2%27,011+31.55%
Oklahoma675,733+8,8061.3%12,028+1151.78%
Oregon397,421+6,3221.6%5,299+1381.33%
Pennsylvania1,791,030+54,1103.1%34,107+6861.90%
Puerto Rico189,338+8900.5%3,274+41.73%
Rhode Island198,036+6,2733.3%2,949+171.49%
South Carolina925,629+7,3080.8%14,318+1081.55%
South Dakota169,789+3,5812.2%2,375+411.40%
Tennessee1,329,496+13,1121.0%17,642+6091.33%
Texas4,361,295+25,3950.6%74,278+4501.70%
Utah606,531+10,7301.8%3,606+780.59%
Vermont53,431+3,4176.8%419+90.78%
Virgin Islands7,569+580.8%871.15%
Virginia985,297+16,1811.7%14,798+881.50%
Washington786,042+11,5771.5%9,460+1571.20%
West Virginia302,120+7,3262.5%5,021+1531.66%
Wisconsin997,688+16,9051.7%10,134+1291.02%
Wyoming112,368+1,2791.2%1,472+441.31%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.