United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

93.4M cases

+654.7K cases in past week


+0.7%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

1M deaths

+3,302 deaths in past week


+0.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.11%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,463,933+14,1211.0%20,041+151.37%
Alaska290,881+1,8490.6%1,3300.46%
American Samoa8,0420.0%330.41%
Arizona2,237,208+12,2440.6%30,982+811.38%
Arkansas920,830+6,2110.7%11,841+371.29%
California10,950,572+62,3930.6%94,298+3170.86%
Colorado1,619,316+6,6140.4%13,097+240.81%
Connecticut866,984+3,8520.4%11,180+161.29%
Delaware299,822+1,9430.7%3,036+81.01%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia164,815+5620.3%1,374+50.83%
Florida6,952,951+51,3700.7%78,939+4921.14%
Georgia2,829,283+25,7660.9%39,472+1531.40%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam57,104+6541.2%390+50.68%
Hawaii335,518+2,6960.8%1,619+130.48%
Idaho485,488+2,2330.5%5,081+221.05%
Illinois3,641,081+23,9390.7%39,160+811.08%
Indiana1,867,509+13,4780.7%24,312+901.30%
Iowa833,187+4,7430.6%9,882+321.19%
Kansas854,085+5,5140.6%8,947+121.05%
Kentucky1,513,779+16,4651.1%16,576+621.10%
Louisiana1,408,809+10,3150.7%17,765+751.26%
Maine279,931+1,5090.5%2,497+40.89%
Maryland1,208,791+9,3910.8%15,101+481.25%
Massachusetts1,996,454+9,0690.5%21,342+571.07%
Michigan2,731,787+23,1650.9%37,774+1031.38%
Minnesota1,621,194+9,9480.6%13,393+310.83%
Mississippi899,354+8,5701.0%12,751+361.42%
Missouri1,595,373+9,0100.6%21,263+571.33%
Montana300,607+1,8610.6%3,4811.16%
Nebraska524,339+2,6330.5%4,432+580.85%
Nevada829,615+2,5520.3%11,353+561.37%
New Hampshire342,248+1,3630.4%2,646+60.77%
New Jersey2,648,876+17,6010.7%34,440+551.30%
New Mexico604,812+4,2000.7%8,342+351.38%
New York5,930,531+35,2480.6%70,821+1631.19%
North Carolina3,074,964+27,3390.9%25,760+360.84%
North Dakota262,056+1,0110.4%2,329+30.89%
Northern Mariana Islands12,948+820.6%390.30%
Ohio3,026,110+24,0670.8%39,310+11.30%
Oklahoma1,153,471+9,2190.8%16,519+1471.43%
Oregon869,780+5,6970.7%8,334+770.96%
Pennsylvania3,150,248+24,2810.8%46,514+1401.48%
Puerto Rico899,284+16,0281.8%4,889+590.54%
Rhode Island414,931+1,6720.4%3,636+40.88%
South Carolina1,650,748+13,6400.8%18,227+121.10%
South Dakota254,670+1,4380.6%2,979+61.17%
Tennessee2,250,812+13,1250.6%27,284+641.21%
Texas7,749,010+64,0350.8%89,941+2141.16%
Utah1,023,669+3,5390.3%4,953+130.48%
Vermont139,226+4470.3%702+30.50%
Virgin Islands22,300+2251.0%1220.55%
Virginia2,008,336+17,4950.9%21,222+961.06%
Washington1,767,263+10,4630.6%13,886+1110.79%
West Virginia571,993+5,5731.0%7,230+271.26%
Wisconsin1,812,575+11,2470.6%15,005+340.83%
Wyoming173,487+1,0140.6%1,871+61.08%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.