United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

8.6M cases

+468.8K cases in past week


+5.5%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

225K deaths

+5603 deaths in past week


+2.5%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

16.15%

closed cases mortality rate


2.62%

confirmed mortality rate

Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama183,276+11,6146.8%2,866+781.56%
Alaska12,485+1,72516.0%68+10.54%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona236,772+6,3132.7%5,869+452.48%
Arkansas105,318+6,8967.0%1,797+1131.71%
California903,684+30,0703.4%17,343+3871.92%
Colorado93,377+9,03110.7%2,218+422.38%
Connecticut66,052+3,2225.1%4,577+356.93%
Delaware23,847+9053.9%680+162.85%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia16,706+3722.3%642+13.84%
Florida776,251+23,7703.2%16,417+5002.11%
Georgia349,605+10,2213.0%7,808+2012.23%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam4,141+60317.0%69+61.67%
Hawaii14,553+6044.3%212+261.46%
Idaho58,694+6,11211.6%572+430.97%
Illinois374,901+31,5159.2%9,751+2992.60%
Indiana160,454+14,4779.9%4,118+2002.57%
Iowa114,836+8,1387.6%1,634+1061.42%
Kansas75,538+5,5157.9%956+971.27%
Kentucky95,480+8,68310.0%1,404+921.47%
Louisiana178,870+4,2322.4%5,820+933.25%
Maine6,136+2243.8%1462.38%
Maryland139,487+4,3603.2%4,091+552.93%
Massachusetts149,488+6,5584.6%9,839+1166.58%
Michigan175,612+14,5079.0%7,522+1824.28%
Minnesota132,122+11,0329.1%2,381+1111.80%
Mississippi115,088+5,0824.6%3,255+842.83%
Missouri169,829+12,7218.1%2,808+2271.65%
Montana27,142+4,91722.1%294+551.08%
Nebraska63,215+5,88310.3%595+480.94%
Nevada94,812+5,1605.8%1,739+321.83%
New Hampshire10,238+6136.4%473+74.62%
New Jersey227,339+8,6013.9%16,281+777.16%
New Mexico41,040+4,69712.9%965+362.35%
New York493,832+10,9412.3%33,418+716.77%
North Carolina258,292+14,5676.0%4,144+2151.60%
North Dakota36,874+5,61318.0%448+491.21%
Northern Mariana Islands88+22.3%22.27%
Ohio195,806+15,5818.6%5,206+1392.66%
Oklahoma115,685+9,2178.7%1,245+831.08%
Oregon41,739+2,4246.2%653+341.56%
Pennsylvania197,370+11,7026.3%8,636+1944.38%
Puerto Rico61,280+4,6308.2%794+331.30%
Rhode Island30,118+2,4278.8%1,177+253.91%
South Carolina169,341+6,1273.8%3,793+1562.24%
South Dakota38,141+5,53017.0%366+510.96%
Tennessee244,087+17,9487.9%3,100+1971.27%
Texas888,362+39,9204.7%17,915+4752.02%
Utah103,117+9,82010.5%568+280.55%
Vermont2,043+1176.1%582.84%
Virgin Islands1,346+110.8%211.56%
Virginia171,791+6,9964.2%3,574+1552.08%
Washington102,264+4,5934.7%2,296+572.25%
West Virginia21,716+1,9119.6%424+231.95%
Wisconsin194,540+28,35417.1%1,770+1960.91%
Wyoming10,805+1,98922.6%68+110.63%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

As of the 29th of June 2020, there is no vaccine available, while there are many still in development.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Sponsored listings help keep the servers running. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads.


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.