United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

102.6M cases

+290.8K cases in past week


+0.3%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

1M deaths

+3,556 deaths in past week


+0.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.08%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,617,850+7,3150.5%20,882+121.29%
Alaska305,060+6920.2%1,4730.48%
American Samoa8,3200.0%340.41%
Arizona2,401,287+3,0870.1%32,882+1071.37%
Arkansas998,334+1,5760.2%12,896+441.29%
California12,004,743+6,7110.1%100,0330.83%
Colorado1,751,425+2,4190.1%14,051+170.80%
Connecticut969,669+2,8090.3%11,973+91.23%
Delaware326,847+9750.3%3,265+111.00%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia176,425+4130.2%1,4220.81%
Florida7,483,857+39,9030.5%85,710+7831.15%
Georgia3,035,874+8,0180.3%42,054+1391.39%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam60,852+740.1%4160.68%
Hawaii377,743+7660.2%1,797+110.48%
Idaho515,706+7040.1%5,373+161.04%
Illinois4,029,905+10,1370.3%41,180+921.02%
Indiana2,029,459+4,4900.2%25,902+411.28%
Iowa895,638+1,5120.2%10,597+301.18%
Kansas928,518+2,1660.2%9,969+251.07%
Kentucky1,698,146+5,5560.3%17,939+491.06%
Louisiana1,548,508+10,2320.7%18,572+471.20%
Maine312,994+1,1920.4%2,868+70.92%
Maryland1,350,782+4,5860.3%16,330+671.21%
Massachusetts2,200,746+7,1640.3%23,771+1771.08%
Michigan3,036,304+5,7990.2%41,809+1191.38%
Minnesota1,757,399+4,3070.2%14,602+480.83%
Mississippi981,020+3,2300.3%13,257+321.35%
Missouri1,760,830+3,9470.2%22,665+621.29%
Montana326,354+6020.2%3,644+41.12%
Nebraska560,621+9040.2%4,765+190.85%
Nevada884,189+1,2720.1%11,8671.34%
New Hampshire374,531+1,4800.4%2,958+160.79%
New Jersey3,015,666+13,1830.4%35,838+441.19%
New Mexico665,895+1,0570.2%8,985+321.35%
New York6,734,545+20,5880.3%76,645+2051.14%
North Carolina3,425,789+13,2470.4%28,102+620.82%
North Dakota283,780+2640.1%2,449+40.86%
Northern Mariana Islands13,531+280.2%410.30%
Ohio3,356,027+8,2600.2%41,4641.24%
Oklahoma1,274,911+4,4350.3%17,704+521.39%
Oregon951,465+2,5640.3%9,231+670.97%
Pennsylvania3,479,345+9,4430.3%49,791+1581.43%
Puerto Rico1,087,981+4,1930.4%5,719+260.53%
Rhode Island455,841+1,6300.4%3,833+120.84%
South Carolina1,818,546+5,8570.3%19,330+1081.06%
South Dakota274,676+7470.3%3,152+31.15%
Tennessee2,477,1590.0%28,9771.17%
Texas8,375,763+38,7840.5%92,733+4111.11%
Utah1,082,596+1,2500.1%5,259+60.49%
Vermont150,668+4780.3%894+50.59%
Virgin Islands24,629+890.4%1290.52%
Virginia2,268,935+8,1390.4%23,423+2881.03%
Washington1,909,773+5,5750.3%15,435+550.81%
West Virginia636,240+1,6990.3%7,877+281.24%
Wisconsin1,987,644+4,1810.2%16,160+440.81%
Wyoming184,251+1,0780.6%1,994+151.08%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.