United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

34.6M cases

+429.1K cases in past week


+1.2%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

611K deaths

+2,077 deaths in past week


+0.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.77%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama574,737+12,4262.2%11,492+322.00%
Alaska74,383+1,4842.0%384+30.52%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona920,084+9,6481.1%18,183+661.98%
Arkansas378,023+11,0163.0%6,087+801.61%
California3,927,901+52,4811.4%64,292+1481.64%
Colorado571,958+4,7430.8%6,922+331.21%
Connecticut353,114+1,8120.5%8,288+62.35%
Delaware110,943+4860.4%1,698+11.53%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia50,228+4010.8%1,147+12.28%
Florida2,523,510+73,1663.0%38,670+2821.53%
Georgia1,167,405+16,5701.4%21,644+731.85%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam8,514+280.3%1431.68%
Hawaii40,984+1,4983.8%529+61.29%
Idaho199,158+1,7020.9%2,189+121.10%
Illinois1,413,490+9,9820.7%25,847+311.83%
Indiana767,409+5,2820.7%13,980+221.82%
Iowa376,673+1,3950.4%6,170+121.64%
Kansas329,683+4,4991.4%5,371+1721.63%
Kentucky477,882+6,2131.3%7,323+191.53%
Louisiana527,253+25,7595.1%10,934+732.07%
Maine70,077+4500.6%898+161.28%
Maryland466,514+2,0230.4%9,810+222.10%
Massachusetts717,284+3,7950.5%18,065+322.52%
Michigan1,008,429+3,7990.4%21,165+412.10%
Minnesota610,839+2,4340.4%7,749+171.27%
Mississippi338,079+8,3762.5%7,523+462.23%
Missouri673,931+17,4472.7%10,043+1051.49%
Montana115,665+7660.7%1,699+61.47%
Nebraska226,839+5320.2%2,284+31.01%
Nevada352,567+6,4001.8%5,854+931.66%
New Hampshire100,398+3730.4%1,386+21.38%
New Jersey1,035,027+5,1260.5%26,586+292.57%
New Mexico209,356+1,6550.8%4,402+152.10%
New York2,140,258+11,5480.5%53,611+372.50%
North Carolina1,038,976+12,2791.2%13,590+491.31%
North Dakota111,331+2640.2%1,569+11.41%
Northern Mariana Islands1830.0%21.09%
Ohio1,123,964+5,4510.5%20,490+231.82%
Oklahoma475,578+8,3801.8%7,454+371.57%
Oregon216,875+3,5361.7%2,843+111.31%
Pennsylvania1,226,157+4,3210.4%27,831+262.27%
Puerto Rico144,413+2,2341.6%2,574+91.78%
Rhode Island153,802+6340.4%2,739+11.78%
South Carolina611,594+7,6211.3%9,883+231.62%
South Dakota124,960+1960.2%2,043+21.63%
Tennessee886,519+9,9761.1%12,703+651.43%
Texas3,095,920+46,2321.5%53,078+2131.71%
Utah429,300+4,5701.1%2,441+210.57%
Vermont24,760+1700.7%2591.05%
Virgin Islands4,450+2014.7%36+30.81%
Virginia691,018+4,8120.7%11,515+281.67%
Washington470,333+7,7561.7%6,097+411.30%
West Virginia166,297+1,0380.6%2,936+171.77%
Wisconsin684,119+3,3760.5%8,1841.20%
Wyoming64,623+7831.2%776+101.20%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.