United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

42.9M cases

+850.6K cases in past week


+2.0%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

688K deaths

+14,274 deaths in past week


+2.1%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.60%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama787,421+19,1202.5%14,022+8131.78%
Alaska107,679+7,3197.3%532+630.49%
American Samoa00.0%00.00%
Arizona1,081,790+17,4441.6%19,806+3191.83%
Arkansas492,233+7,9161.6%7,575+1411.54%
California4,678,891+49,6371.1%68,585+7051.47%
Colorado660,884+12,2421.9%7,472+981.13%
Connecticut387,733+3,3910.9%8,501+382.19%
Delaware131,043+3,2402.5%1,942+221.48%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia60,205+1,3542.3%1,172+51.95%
Florida3,582,807+54,1091.5%53,580+2,3401.50%
Georgia1,557,536+32,4222.1%25,478+9011.64%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam14,248+8106.0%184+51.29%
Hawaii77,777+2,7713.7%747+450.96%
Idaho250,556+8,5353.5%2,753+1171.10%
Illinois1,612,129+21,7871.4%27,216+2371.69%
Indiana947,918+21,3142.3%15,377+2941.62%
Iowa445,668+11,4292.6%6,483+821.45%
Kansas405,330+7,4881.9%5,985+1171.48%
Kentucky674,015+24,3243.7%8,492+2411.26%
Louisiana734,524+8,8871.2%13,741+3231.87%
Maine87,192+3,2833.9%1,013+311.16%
Maryland526,690+8,6291.7%10,369+1061.97%
Massachusetts802,829+11,8761.5%18,541+962.31%
Michigan1,132,651+23,0082.1%22,214+2171.96%
Minnesota697,182+15,5692.3%8,169+931.17%
Mississippi482,902+9,4892.0%9,425+2111.95%
Missouri818,075+12,7411.6%11,817+2691.44%
Montana146,035+6,3234.5%1,945+681.33%
Nebraska262,475+4,6881.8%2,405+340.92%
Nevada416,496+6,3921.6%7,015+1701.68%
New Hampshire117,454+3,1322.7%1,472+151.25%
New Jersey1,146,089+14,7701.3%27,323+1412.38%
New Mexico248,788+4,0681.7%4,749+741.91%
New York2,402,248+35,8071.5%55,131+2662.29%
North Carolina1,368,743+38,2512.9%16,108+4931.18%
North Dakota129,189+3,5912.9%1,638+201.27%
Northern Mariana Islands265+72.7%20.75%
Ohio1,385,749+42,9723.2%21,820+3491.57%
Oklahoma604,391+12,3172.1%8,715+2751.44%
Oregon320,990+11,1493.6%3,682+1131.15%
Pennsylvania1,407,328+31,8972.3%29,119+2772.07%
Puerto Rico180,524+1,6440.9%3,127+551.73%
Rhode Island170,700+2,2511.3%2,823+111.65%
South Carolina841,600+22,3962.7%12,080+4661.44%
South Dakota142,800+2,8442.0%2,126+251.49%
Tennessee1,209,568+31,4002.7%14,817+4851.22%
Texas4,016,181+83,0982.1%63,934+2,0731.59%
Utah500,698+9,7132.0%2,869+820.57%
Vermont32,790+1,4294.6%306+80.93%
Virgin Islands6,631+1732.7%69+21.04%
Virginia849,865+22,6682.7%12,511+2691.47%
Washington640,496+19,7443.2%7,494+2931.17%
West Virginia233,426+11,9135.4%3,523+1531.51%
Wisconsin793,810+21,9382.8%8,794+911.11%
Wyoming87,866+3,9084.7%955+371.09%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.