United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

96.6M cases

+295.7K cases in past week


+0.3%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

1M deaths

+2,846 deaths in past week


+0.3%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.10%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,522,135+4,2310.3%20,422+271.34%
Alaska298,869+6910.2%1,393+290.47%
American Samoa8,247+30.0%340.41%
Arizona2,275,235+3,6750.2%31,406+361.38%
Arkansas952,892+1,9520.2%12,235+1041.28%
California11,284,342+28,1580.3%96,098+2290.85%
Colorado1,657,612+4,9230.3%13,334+340.80%
Connecticut899,885+4,4950.5%11,385+201.27%
Delaware309,410+1,1580.4%3,112+81.01%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia168,642+2830.2%1,392+100.83%
Florida7,150,1880.0%81,533+2251.14%
Georgia2,909,760+4,3600.2%40,374+931.39%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam58,600+520.1%4010.68%
Hawaii357,232+1,2730.4%1,694+80.47%
Idaho496,615+1,1150.2%5,185+141.04%
Illinois3,769,278+10,9860.3%39,747+811.05%
Indiana1,925,645+3,6520.2%24,748+401.29%
Iowa857,784+1,8530.2%10,097+201.18%
Kansas880,633+1,6320.2%9,573+181.09%
Kentucky1,588,154+11,3190.7%17,055+861.07%
Louisiana1,456,658+2,2080.2%18,088+421.24%
Maine290,954+1,8880.7%2,586+90.89%
Maryland1,253,043+4,7220.4%15,418+321.23%
Massachusetts2,050,942+10,3400.5%21,706+601.06%
Michigan2,849,047+12,8800.5%38,767+1431.36%
Minnesota1,664,797+6,1200.4%13,651+380.82%
Mississippi929,079+1,6140.2%12,928+161.39%
Missouri1,659,566+6,1250.4%21,714+781.31%
Montana310,731+1,2790.4%3,520+21.13%
Nebraska538,146+1,0570.2%4,548+250.85%
Nevada848,615+1,2830.2%11,516+151.36%
New Hampshire351,444+1,5930.5%2,708+50.77%
New Jersey2,750,373+14,6410.5%34,766+351.26%
New Mexico619,786+1,6600.3%8,586+231.39%
New York6,141,382+31,2960.5%71,917+1801.17%
North Carolina3,210,837+11,9710.4%26,852+3270.84%
North Dakota269,306+1620.1%2,375+110.88%
Northern Mariana Islands13,1710.0%400.30%
Ohio3,143,746+12,1010.4%39,950+11.27%
Oklahoma1,199,697+3,1570.3%16,906+541.41%
Oregon899,013+4,2370.5%8,590+290.96%
Pennsylvania3,266,934+12,4310.4%47,323+1101.45%
Puerto Rico960,179+7,3670.8%5,167+380.54%
Rhode Island425,461+1,8980.4%3,669+20.86%
South Carolina1,712,281+4,2070.2%18,390+251.07%
South Dakota262,213+8420.3%3,033+121.16%
Tennessee2,342,341+3,3120.1%27,901+851.19%
Texas8,005,907+23,6990.3%90,974+1451.14%
Utah1,038,416+1,8810.2%5,021+100.48%
Vermont142,4430.0%7190.50%
Virgin Islands23,187+330.1%1230.53%
Virginia2,093,393+7,3720.4%21,919+881.05%
Washington1,820,468+6,9670.4%14,375+630.79%
West Virginia601,887+2,1170.4%7,436+301.24%
Wisconsin1,871,358+6,9470.4%15,282+260.82%
Wyoming177,165+4370.2%1,899+51.07%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.