United States Coronavirus Statistics

Confirmed

98.6M cases

+255.4K cases in past week


+0.3%

increase in coronavirus cases in past week

Deaths

1M deaths

+2,117 deaths in past week


+0.2%

increase in deaths in past week

Mortality

1.09%

closed cases mortality rate


Trends
W M 3M
New Cases
New Deaths
Mortality Rate
State Total Cases New cases (week) Change (week) Total Deaths New deaths (week) Fatality Rate
Alabama1,545,099+2,8720.2%20,631+141.34%
Alaska299,471+4300.1%1,4360.48%
American Samoa8,2620.0%340.41%
Arizona2,324,560+13,4100.6%31,709+621.36%
Arkansas966,924+1,7390.2%12,550+171.30%
California11,492,488+41,1340.4%97,437+1470.85%
Colorado1,703,098+8,1010.5%13,586+600.80%
Connecticut924,141+3,1030.3%11,572+131.25%
Delaware316,046+4910.2%3,172+91.00%
Diamond Princess490.0%00.00%
District of Columbia171,317+5670.3%1,4030.82%
Florida7,239,4780.0%82,8751.14%
Georgia2,937,280+4,0510.1%41,024+1091.40%
Grand Princess1030.0%32.91%
Guam59,189+410.1%4070.69%
Hawaii366,340+1,1690.3%1,732+100.47%
Idaho504,770+1,4240.3%5,251+51.04%
Illinois3,860,866+10,3580.3%40,247+491.04%
Indiana1,959,421+5,9240.3%25,138+591.28%
Iowa870,897+2,3020.3%10,276+231.18%
Kansas898,697+2,9210.3%9,657+51.07%
Kentucky1,631,144+5,5020.3%17,459+491.07%
Louisiana1,470,441+2,8680.2%18,261+271.24%
Maine300,847+6190.2%2,722+50.90%
Maryland1,284,176+2,8180.2%15,690+311.22%
Massachusetts2,109,719+5,2660.3%22,397+941.06%
Michigan2,929,612+8,9330.3%39,972+2751.36%
Minnesota1,707,968+6,5670.4%14,039+570.82%
Mississippi936,8140.0%13,0171.39%
Missouri1,694,937+4,7690.3%22,001+421.30%
Montana318,089+9540.3%3,595+81.13%
Nebraska541,161+2,0360.4%4,653+310.86%
Nevada861,746+2,2090.3%11,624+241.35%
New Hampshire360,483+5800.2%2,806+70.78%
New Jersey2,835,549+7,1580.3%35,079+351.24%
New Mexico642,634+2,9070.5%8,702+71.35%
New York6,353,707+22,8420.4%73,803+1731.16%
North Carolina3,268,501+6,1660.2%27,347+420.84%
North Dakota276,274+7640.3%2,2320.81%
Northern Mariana Islands13,2120.0%410.31%
Ohio3,227,759+9,4240.3%40,466+751.25%
Oklahoma1,220,720+2,8950.2%17,254+531.41%
Oregon920,718+3,5540.4%8,824+370.96%
Pennsylvania3,350,067+10,0520.3%48,271+1451.44%
Puerto Rico1,006,068+5,9890.6%5,350+380.53%
Rhode Island436,904+1,1260.3%3,743+120.86%
South Carolina1,735,351+3,0640.2%18,707+281.08%
South Dakota267,689+8460.3%3,096+81.16%
Tennessee2,385,084+1,3890.1%28,298+51.19%
Texas8,084,617+9,8360.1%91,380+401.13%
Utah1,058,874+4,8240.5%5,110+210.48%
Vermont146,442+2990.2%770+70.53%
Virgin Islands23,495+260.1%1240.53%
Virginia2,143,804+6,0450.3%22,366+811.04%
Washington1,854,190+5,4590.3%14,743+340.80%
West Virginia613,165+9030.1%7,594+131.24%
Wisconsin1,921,421+6,1290.3%15,589+240.81%
Wyoming180,426+5880.3%1,931+71.07%

US Daily New COVID-19 Cases


New Cases - US

US compared to World (Total COVID-19 Cases)


Confirmed - World


Confirmed - US

COVID-19 in the United States Quick Facts

What is COVID-19 or the Coronavirus?

The coronavirus disease 2019 (often shortened to COVID-19) an infectious disease with common symptoms such as fever, cough, and fatigue, or no symptoms at all.

How long does it take for COVID-19 symptoms to appear?

Symptoms brought on by COVID-19 are usually experienced about 5 days after initial contraction of the disease. However, new studies show that the majority of COVID-19 cases are asymptomatic.

Is there a vaccine available?

There are currently many vaccinations available with varying mass-vaccination plans depending on where you live.

Does mask wearing help stop the spread of COVID-19?

Mask-wearing behavior has proven effective against community spread of COVID-19. However for masks to be effective, they must be worn correctly.

How is COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 is typically spread to people in close contact with respiratory droplets from breathing, coughing, sneezing, or talking.

What virus causes COVID-19?

COVID-19 is caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

How can I stop the spread of COVID-19?

The best proven way to stop the spread of COVID-19 is to avoid all unnecessary social contact. However, this is difficult since our lives are built around social interactions. A combination of mask-wearing and 6-12 feet social distancing will help curb community transmission of COVID-19.

Why is it called the coronavirus?

COVID-19 is called the coronavirus becuase the virus appears to have a halo or crown surrounding it, derived from the Latin corona.

When will the world return to normal?

The world may take several years after a vaccine is produced to return to 'normal', if ever. The virus has had profound economic impacts felt around the world which has brought global trade to a halt, and has forever changed international economies.

Ads help to pay for my time developing the site. Please use an adblocker if you do not want to see ads :)


Table Metrics

Total Cases:

The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases.


New Cases (week):

The number of new confirmed COVID-19 cases in the past 7 days.


Change (week):

A percentage that represents the rate of increase in 7 days proportional to the previous case count. A lower percentage change represents a slower rate of growth. This is a good way to guage how well a country has controlled the spread of COVID-19.


Total Deaths:

The number of fatalities resulting from COVID-19.


Recovered:

The number of COVID-19 positive patients who have recovered from the disease.


Closed Cases (%):

A progress bar representing the amount of closed COVID-19 cases. The higher the progress bar, the less open cases they have.


Fatality Rate:

The percentage of patients who die from COVID-19 rather than recover from it.